Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MERCY HOUSING AND SHELTER CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MERCY HOUSING AND SHELTER CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,941,323
Total expenses
$8,479,223
Contributions and grants received
$8,574,692
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,963,342
Management and general expenses
$1,177,093
Fundraising expenses
$338,788
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,963,342

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • DIANE BENGSTON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA HOISL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATTHEW CANDILORO

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREW MEEHAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KELLY BRITT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LEAH CHAPMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC HANLY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SISTER JANICE KIDNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEN MCAVOY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARVA PATTERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TAYLOR SHEA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARIE SPADORCIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NICOLE TERRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANTHONY TORSIELLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK TUREK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • COLIN WRINN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARA A CAPONE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $213,097
    From this org
    $213,097
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    26 + 14 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,097
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $213,097
  • DAN GURVICH

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $177,811
    From this org
    $177,811
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    26 + 14 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,811
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $177,811
  • KATHLEEN SHAW

    COO

    Total calculated
    $178,896
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $178,896
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    26 + 14 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $178,896 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $178,896 related
  • AMANDA GORDON

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $107,626
    From this org
    $107,626
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    26 + 14 related
  • ERROL BARTLEY

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $100,771
    From this org
    $100,771
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    26 + 14 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541259349301564

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.