Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PLAY N LEARN CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by PLAY N LEARN CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,383,080
Total expenses
$3,831,297
Contributions and grants received
$3,581,410
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,357,167
Management and general expenses
$474,130
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,357,167

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ANNEMARIE MATTACCHIONE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEVE BOUTA

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GAIL FRANK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JIM SWEENEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATT TALLERICO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAYLA MATTACCHIONE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANITA RENTZEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFF RENTZEL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOANNE VANFLETEREN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHELLE GALLOWAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KELLY DOUGHTY

    INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $89,448
    From this org
    $89,448
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • BARBARA HALE-ELLANNA

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $90,470
    From this org
    $90,470
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • TIARA DAVIS

    OUTGOING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,902
    From this org
    $20,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
27 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202530309349301778

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.