Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GOODWILL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by GOODWILL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,687,996
Total expenses
$10,910,461
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$11,672,186
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$15,810
Total assets, end of year
$10,708,359
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,306,403
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,401,956
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,530,889
Management and general expenses
$1,379,572
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,530,889

Program services were 87.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT REVENUE

    total $11,442,399 · related or exempt $11,442,399

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REHABILITATION FEE

    total $229,787 · related or exempt $229,787

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $15,810

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $15,810 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $15,810 · related or exempt $15,810

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,386,711 · program services $4,513,788 · management and general $872,923

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $36,846 · program services $11,884 · management and general $24,962

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,245,352 · program services $1,178,755 · management and general $66,597

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $685,623 · program services $616,966 · management and general $68,657

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $681,867 · program services $592,234 · management and general $89,633

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $27,613 · program services $9,077 · management and general $18,536

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,474,867 · program services $1,286,438 · management and general $188,429

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $380,237 · program services $444,772 · management and general -$64,535

  • 17 · Travel

    total $413,256 · program services $386,644 · management and general $26,612

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,058 · program services $3,637 · management and general $11,421

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,175 · program services $2,175

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $419,959 · program services $389,746 · management and general $30,213

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $76,484 · program services $69,081 · management and general $7,403

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $24,868 · program services $255 · management and general $24,613

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $34,598 · program services $21,894 · management and general $12,704

  • 24c · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,222 · program services $240 · management and general $982

  • 24d · Other expenses: TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS

    total $3,725 · program services $3,303 · management and general $422

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $300 · end of year $300

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $5,139,608 · end of year $5,017,650

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,703,978 · end of year $1,364,854

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,731 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $9,044,642

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,719,087

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,164,762 · end of year $4,325,555

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $711,174 · end of year $441,368

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,053,750 · end of year $2,053,750

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,621,034 · end of year $2,811,285

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,624,421 · end of year $5,401,956

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

GOODWILL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES CORPORATION UTILIZES STRATEGIC AND SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES TO PROVIDE LIFE CHANGING EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO OVER 200 DEVELOPMENTALLY AND ECONOMICALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS... SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Goodwill Industrial Services Corporation is dedicated to helping people reach their highest level of personal and economic independence. See Sch. O for Continuation.

  • GOODWILL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES CORPORATION, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH GOODWILL OF COLORADO (EIN#84-0513404) UTILIZES STRATEGIC AND SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES TO PROVIDE LIFE CHANGING EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO OVER 300 DEVELOPMENTALLY AND ECONOMICALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS INCLUDING COMMERCIAL LAUNDRY, JANITORIAL SERVICES, AND FLEET MAINTENANCE SERVICES FOR GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, ACADEMIC AND HEALTH CARE INSTITUTIONS, AND BUSINESSES.

    Expenses $9,530,889 · Revenue $11,687,996

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Karla Grazier - See Sch O

    GISC Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $632,153
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $574,035
    Other
    $58,118
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Tom Wildenberg - See Sch O

    GISC TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $260,037
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $232,769
    Other
    $27,268
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Gary Smith - See Sch O

    GISC President

    Total calculated
    $191,020
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $180,129
    Other
    $10,891
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Karen Gordon - See Sch O

    GISC SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $92,631
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $79,495
    Other
    $13,136
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Matt Gendron

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Vicki Lovato

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ginna Morgan

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • Karla Grazier

    GISC Board Chair

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $399,035 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $163,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $12,000 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $28,038 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,080 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $632,153 related
  • Gary Smith

    GISC President

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $165,129 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $15,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $8,931 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,960 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $191,020 related
  • Tom Wildenberg

    GISC TREASURER

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $203,769 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $29,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,144 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,124 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $260,037 related

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Methods used by related organization
Goodwill of Colorado determines the compensation of the CEO. The methods used to determine compensation include: Compensation committee Form 990 of other organizations Compensation survey or study Independent Compensation Consultant every other year Approval by the Board of recommendation prepared by Compensation Committee Also See Schedule O, Part VI, Section B line 15 explanation.
SCH J, PART II, LINE 1(B)(III)
OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION CONSISTS OF $12,000 AUTO ALLOWANCE.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313059349302876

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.