Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WESTERN SECTION AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by WESTERN SECTION AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,183,712
Total expenses
$1,941,533
Contributions and grants received
$359,701
Grants paid
$74,430
Program service revenue
$1,666,918
Investment income
$157,093
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,767,287
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,767,287
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $348,401

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $11,300

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EXHIBIT INCOME

    total $628,194 · related or exempt $628,194

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REGISTRATION INCOME

    total $571,632 · related or exempt $571,632

  • 2c · Program service revenue: COMMERCIAL SUPPORT

    total $411,322 · related or exempt $411,322

  • 2d · Program service revenue: HOTEL CREDIT INCOME

    total $55,770 · related or exempt $55,770

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $157,093 · excluded $157,093

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $65,980

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $8,450

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $159

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,640

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $1,791

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,968

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $18,144

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $65,549

  • 17 · Travel

    total $28,822

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $8,182

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,040

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER COMMITTEES AND PR

    total $516,800

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANQUETS AND RECEPTIONS

    total $345,557

  • 24c · Other expenses: ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE

    total $302,496

  • 24d · Other expenses: SECRETARIAL AND CLERICA

    total $192,473

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $366,482

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $420,235 · end of year $507,110

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $556,217 · end of year $569,797

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,368,104 · end of year $3,651,716

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $6,408 · end of year $8,664

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $30,000 · end of year $30,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,380,964 · end of year $4,767,287

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

(1) TO BENEFIT THE GENERAL WELFARE BY ENCOURAGING THE STUDY AND MAINTAINING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS FOR UROLOGICAL EDUCATION, PRACTICE AND RESEARCH. (2) TO FOSTER, SUPPORT, AND AID SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IN THE FIELD OF UROLOGY; (3) TO JOIN WITH OTHER SECTIONS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY TO MAKE UP THE AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION INC.; AND (4) TO FURTHER THE OBJECTIVES OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION IN MAINTAINING THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE STANDARDS FOR UROLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT AND THE CONTINUATION OF THE PUBLIC WELFARE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO BENEFIT THE GENERAL WELFARE BY ENCOURAGING THE STUDY AND MAINTAINING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS FOR UROLOGICAL EDUCATION, PRACTICE AND RESEARCH.

  • FURTHERING THE CONTINUING RESEARCH AND EDUCATION OF UROLOGICAL RELATED PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. PROVIDE INPUT TO AUA AND POLICY MAKING AGENCIES FOR MEDICAL STANDARDS OF PRACTICE

  • PROVIDED FORUM AT ANNUAL MEETING FOR ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS IN TRAINING OPPORTUNITES TO PARTICPATE AND BE EDUCATED IN UROLOGICAL PRACTICE MANAGEMENT AND LEADERSHIP. APPROXIMATELY 150 ATTENDED.

  • HELD 5 DAY ANNUAL EDUCATIONAL MEEETING THAT PROVIDED 34 CME CREDITS IN A WIDE VARIETY OF SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS IN WHICH RESIDENTS, MEDICAL STUDENTS AND UROLOGY PROFESSIONALS PARTICIPATED. OVER 500 DOCTORS ATTENDED THE MEETING

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Peter Black MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeffrey Evans MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Joseph Kuntze MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Christopher De Santis MBA

    EXECUTIVE DIR.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeannie De Santis MBA

    ASSOCIATE DIR.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brian Hu MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Blake Hamilton MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Eugene Rhee

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Daniel Lin MD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sudhir Isharwal MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Selma Masic MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Stacey Carter MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chris Wolter MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Richard Matern MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lamia Gabal MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Christopher Kane MD

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Scott Swanson MD

    HISTORIAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sia Daneshmand MD

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
24 September 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502799349300330

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.