Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KINGS DAUGHTERS SCHOOL OF MAURY COUNTY TENNESSEE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by KINGS DAUGHTERS SCHOOL OF MAURY COUNTY TENNESSEE.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,859,970
Total expenses
$10,911,293
Contributions and grants received
$402,657
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$9,198,538
Investment income
$792,721
Other revenue
$466,054
Total assets, end of year
$23,012,407
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,001,631
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$22,010,776
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,886,476
Management and general expenses
$3,024,817
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,886,476

Program services were 72.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $224,639

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $178,018

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION

    total $9,198,538 · related or exempt $9,198,538

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $465,196 · excluded $465,196

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,181,049 · other assets $3,218

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,856,742

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $324,307 · other assets $3,218

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $327,525 · excluded $327,525

  • 11a · Other revenue: DIETARY

    total $466,054 · excluded $466,054

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $466,054

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $261,661 · program services $214,667 · management and general $46,994

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $7,341,937 · program services $6,022,859 · management and general $1,319,078

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $458,360 · program services $250,081 · management and general $208,279

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $472,239 · program services $257,649 · management and general $214,590

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $572,603 · program services $467,349 · management and general $105,254

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $65,830 · management and general $65,830

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $89,305 · program services $109 · management and general $89,196

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $16,548 · program services $272 · management and general $16,276

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $430,152 · program services $121,052 · management and general $309,100

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $386,706 · program services $72,189 · management and general $314,517

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $99,016 · management and general $99,016

  • 24a · Other expenses: DIETARY EXPENSES

    total $273,623 · program services $273,501 · management and general $122

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $198,831 · program services $88,383 · management and general $110,448

  • 24c · Other expenses: STUDENT EXPENSES

    total $127,028 · program services $72,719 · management and general $54,309

  • 24d · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSES

    total $41,745 · program services $39,617 · management and general $2,128

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $75,709 · program services $6,029 · management and general $69,680

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,181,605 · end of year $936,173

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $54,242 · end of year $68,784

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $17,883 · end of year $14,521

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $393,343 · end of year $387,390

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $32,357 · end of year $45,494

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,027,395

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,689,831

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $5,214,923 · end of year $5,337,564

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $15,421,391 · end of year $16,222,481

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $143,863 · end of year $361,536

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $45,435 · end of year $31,273

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $596,557 · end of year $608,822

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $21,517,889 · end of year $21,998,776

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $12,000 · end of year $12,000

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE KING'S DAUGHTERS' SCHOOL PROMOTES INDEPENDENCE THROUGH EDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, CONTINUING A 100 YEAR LEGACY.

  • TOTAL LIFESTYLES PROGRAM - A YEAR-ROUND RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL PROGRAM FOR INTELLECTUALLY DISABLED CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS AGED 7 TO 22 YEARS THAT FOCUSES ON SPECIAL EDUCATION WHILE MEETING LIFE SKILLS GOALS AND FOSTERING AN ENVIRONMENT OF SELF-CARE

    Expenses $4,662,457 · Revenue $5,438,176

  • CENTER FOR AUTISM - A YEAR-ROUND RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL PROGRAM FOR INTELLECTUALLY DISABLED CHILREN AND ADOLESCENTS AGED 7 TO 22 YEARS WHO HAVE SIGNIFICANT COMMUNICATION, SENSORY, SOCIAL, DAILY LIVING AND/OR BEHAVIORAL CHALLENGES.

    Expenses $1,787,965 · Revenue $2,085,308

  • YOUNG ADULT ACADEMY - A YEAR-ROUND RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM FOR INTELLECTUALLY DISABLED ADULTS AGED 22 YEARS AND OLDER THAT FOCUSES ON LIFE SKILLS, SELF-CARE, AND VOCATIONAL TRAINING IN A SMALL GROUP SETTING.

    Expenses $785,233 · Revenue $915,254

  • DIETARY PROGRAM

    Expenses $650,821 · Revenue $759,800

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • SHAUNA POUNDERS

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $156,533
    From this org
    $152,024
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,509
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,024
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,509
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,533
  • LYN BAYLESS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JENNIFER FULBRIGHT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SCOTT GAINES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SHELLI GOLDEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SAM GRAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SONNY HOBBS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEPHEN HUGHES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KORI JONES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ANDY KENNEDY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ELLEN LUDWIG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KELLEY MCCALL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JAMIE MCKNIGHT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TRENT OGILVIE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DR JANET SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARTY SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GINA WOLFE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
23 February 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410549349301561

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.