Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF WESTERN WASHINGTON

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF WESTERN WASHINGTON.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,869,180
Total expenses
$3,114,894
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$24,669
Program service revenue
$449,176
Investment income
$289,131
Other revenue
$3,130,873
Total assets, end of year
$8,933,939
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,675,154
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,258,785
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES INCOME

    total $399,605 · related or exempt $399,605

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP FEES

    total $49,571 · related or exempt $49,571

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $144,500 · excluded $144,500

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,170,609

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,025,155 · other assets $823

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $145,454 · other assets -$823

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $144,631 · related or exempt -$823 · excluded $145,454

  • 11a · Other revenue: TRANSFERS FROM WESTERN WA MECHANI

    total $2,864,632 · related or exempt $2,864,632

  • 11b · Other revenue: TECHNICAL TRAINING

    total $125,725 · related or exempt $125,725

  • 11c · Other revenue: MEMBER SERVICES

    total $112,941 · related or exempt $112,941

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $27,575 · related or exempt $27,575

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,130,873

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $19,500

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $5,169

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $847,220

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $213,442

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $14,160

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $31,493

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $82,167

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,997

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $47,417

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $93,908

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $36,768

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $74,052

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $138,643

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $267,735

  • 17 · Travel

    total $33,471

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $185,390

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $343,282

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $16,193

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $30,918

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEMBER SERVICES

    total $269,718

  • 24b · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

    total $221,542

  • 24c · Other expenses: LABOR RELATIONS

    total $44,027

  • 24d · Other expenses: SAFETY PROGRAM

    total $40,814

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $54,868

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,000 · end of year $500

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $860,508 · end of year $1,308,277

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,792 · end of year $22,685

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $28,679 · end of year $66,273

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $302,073

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $260,800

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $49,204 · end of year $41,273

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $4,466,503 · end of year $5,224,236

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,306,201 · end of year $2,270,695

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $223,066 · end of year $169,366

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $396,723 · end of year $1,505,788

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,094,098 · end of year $7,258,785

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION CREATES AND ADMINISTERS VARIOUS ACTIVITIES TO PROTECT, PROMOTE, FOSTER, AND ADVANCE THE INTENTIONS OF THE EMPLOYERS AND EMPLOYEES IN THE MECHANICAL CONTRACTING INDUSTRY.

  • THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED PUBLIC RELATIONS TO CREATE A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE INDUSTRY; TO ENCOURAGE GREATER USE BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC OF THE INDUSTRY'S SERVICES AND EXPERTISE; TO COOPERATE WITH PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ON MATTERS AFFECTING THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY; TO FOSTER AND PROMOTE BETTER EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIPS; TO PROMOTE SAFETY IN THE INDUSTRY BY WORKING WITH FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL MUNICIPAL AGENCIES IN FORMULATING REGULATIONS FOR IMPROVED QUALITY OF MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS' SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION HAS APPROXIMATELY SEVENTY MEMBER EMPLOYERS, INCLUDING THEIR EMPLOYEES BENEFITTING FROM THESE ACTIVITIES.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JEFF WHITE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANK LEONARD

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT CAMPBELL

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACY JOHNSON

    PAST PRESIDENT (OUTGOING)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GENO TIMMONS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIA BOYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBIN COWPER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $267,642
    From this org
    $227,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,344
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,298
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,944
    Filer's total
    $267,642
  • SCOTT MIDDLETON

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $223,234
    From this org
    $189,880
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,354
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,880
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,208
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,146
    Filer's total
    $223,234
  • ED KOMMERS

    CONSULTANT

    Total calculated
    $356,345
    From this org
    $314,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,272
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,073
    Bonus
    $55,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,126
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,146
    Filer's total
    $356,345

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
THE BOARD ALLOWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO TRAVEL FIRST CLASS TO ORGANIZATION RELATED BUSINESS MEETINGS, CONVENTIONS, ETC. THE COST OF TRAVEL IN EXCESS OF LOWER-CLASS FARE IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533219349324593

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.