Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL GEORGIA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL GEORGIA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$21,503,009
Total expenses
$13,523,428
Contributions and grants received
$12,899,168
Grants paid
$10,905,182
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,466,005
Management and general expenses
$1,731,096
Fundraising expenses
$326,327
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,466,005

Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • KATHRYN H DENNIS

    PRES & BD ME

    Total calculated
    $298,750
    From this org
    $254,633
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,117
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $254,633
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,420
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,697
    Filer's total
    $298,750
  • HARRIET W HAMILTON

    EXEC VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $236,082
    From this org
    $193,854
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,228
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,854
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,140
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,088
    Filer's total
    $236,082
  • JULIA WOOD

    VP OF DEVEL

    Total calculated
    $147,781
    From this org
    $121,042
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,739
    Hours/week
    40
  • IVAN H ALLEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RACHEL S AYERS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAW BLACKMON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES BRISCOE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CYNDEY C BUSBEE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHEDDRICK L CLARK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CYNDE M DICKEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MYRTLE S HABERSHAM

    BOARD CHAIRM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATTHEW HELLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOWARD S HOLLEMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • W M JENNINGS III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • G BOONE SMITH IV

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOMINIQUE JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID A DANZIE JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE L KRUGER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN J LAMBERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BLAKE LISENBY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • SYLVIA W MCGEE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JACOB PATTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CASEY L PAULK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JONATHAN PITTS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NORIS PRICE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RUDELL RICHARDSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE RIGGINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RON SHIPMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAWN STAFFORD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLOTTE WAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGIA CANIPE

    CHIEF FINAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • SCHEDULE ATTACHED

    $9,908,276

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
20 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503379349300120

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.