Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CDAC BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CDAC BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,523,379
Total expenses
$6,482,713
Contributions and grants received
$6,503,305
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$20,074
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,078,493
Total liabilities, end of year
$797,068
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,281,425
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,812,843
Management and general expenses
$669,870
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,812,843

Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $6,377,259

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $126,046

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $20,074 · excluded $20,074

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $269,301 · management and general $269,301

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,557,928 · program services $4,458,923 · management and general $99,005

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $66,878 · program services $61,982 · management and general $4,896

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $534,779 · program services $495,612 · management and general $39,167

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $361,798 · program services $335,314 · management and general $26,484

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,800 · program services $16,625 · management and general $2,175

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $85,192 · program services $50,368 · management and general $34,824

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,109 · program services $2,460 · management and general $649

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $37,011 · program services $24,696 · management and general $12,315

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $120,749 · program services $110,077 · management and general $10,672

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $16,309 · program services $13,930 · management and general $2,379

  • 17 · Travel

    total $63,260 · program services $55,114 · management and general $8,146

  • 20 · Interest

    total $246 · management and general $246

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $66,706 · management and general $66,706

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $37,368 · program services $34,245 · management and general $3,123

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLIENT CONTINGENCY

    total $85,324 · program services $85,277 · management and general $47

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $50,647 · management and general $50,647

  • 24c · Other expenses: VOCATIONAL/EDUCATIONAL

    total $30,403 · program services $26,077 · management and general $4,326

  • 24d · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT

    total $13,105 · program services $6,879 · management and general $6,226

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $63,800 · program services $35,264 · management and general $28,536

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $600 · end of year $600

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,705,687 · end of year $2,692,984

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $543,292 · end of year $760,482

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $64,694 · end of year $79,423

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,377,166

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $834,362

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $590,032 · end of year $542,804

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,998 · end of year $2,200

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $435,445 · end of year $796,445

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $231,099 · end of year $623

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,234,140 · end of year $3,274,782

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,619 · end of year $6,643

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVIDE A VARIETY OF PREVENTION AND INTERVENTION SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS OF ESCAMBIA, SANTA ROSA, OKALOOSA, AND WALTON COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE INFORMATION, AWARENESS, AND PREVENTION EDUCATION FOR YOUTH, PARENTS, AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE; TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO GROUPS AND ORGANIZATIONS; COUNSELING FOR YOUTH; OUTREACH TO THE FAMILIES IN LOW- INCOME COMMUNITIES; AND CASE MANAGEMENT FOR WOMEN AND FAMILIES IN RECOVERY.

  • PREVENTION ORGANIZED, NON-TREATMENT ORIENTED ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO REDUCE THE POTENTIAL OF MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE INVOLVEMENT AND TO MINIMIZE THE CONSEQUENCES.

    Expenses $3,790,564

  • CASE MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES AIMED AT ASSESSING CLIENT NEEDS, PLANNING SERVICES, LINKING THE SERVICES SYSTEM TO A CLIENT, COORDINATING, MONITORING, AND EVALUATING THE EFFECT OF SERVICE DELIVERY.

    Expenses $1,342,087

  • SUBSTANCE ABUSE & MENTAL HEALTH, PEER MENTOR SUPPORT AND ASSISTANCE IN GAINING ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE AND OTHER BENEFITS FROM VA SERVICES PROVIDED FOR FORMER MILITARY SERVICE MEMBERS WHO HAVE BEEN ARRESTED FOR A CRIMINAL OFFENSE WHERE THERE IS A CONNECTION BETWEEN THE OFFENSE AND THE VETERAN'S MILITARY SERVICE.

    Expenses $680,192

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kelly Merritt Richards

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Stone

    FIRST VICE P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Burton Chesterfield III

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Wright

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Newcomer

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Hamilton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Alexander

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patsy Barrington

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Jordan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dee Dee Thompkins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Raines

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Raines

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel J Schebler

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marci Shemaria

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathleen Andresen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Delarian Wiggins

    CITY COUNCIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lumon May

    CNTY COMMISS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leashia Scrivner

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $167,033
    From this org
    $167,033
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,033
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $167,033
  • Patti Beebe

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $102,268
    From this org
    $102,268
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
31 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313119349301246

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.