Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF NIAGARA COUNTY INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,227,827
- Total expenses
- $3,632,523
- Contributions and grants received
- $779,993
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,185,630
- Investment income
- $189,411
- Other revenue
- $1,072,793
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,263,800
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $484,990
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,778,810
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,341,147
- Management and general expenses
- $1,291,376
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,341,147
Program services were 64.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$745,091
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$34,902
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$30,683
-
2a · Program service revenue: HOME CARE
total $2,185,630 · related or exempt $2,185,630
-
3 · Investment income
total $186,292 · excluded $186,292
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $401,603
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $401,603
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $401,603 · excluded $401,603
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,732,584
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,729,465
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $3,119
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $3,119 · related or exempt $3,119
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$4,345
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$3,594
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $751 · excluded $751
-
11a · Other revenue: SHARED SERVICE REIMBURSEMENT
total $670,439 · excluded $670,439
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$670,439
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $430,457 · management and general $430,457
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,711,774 · program services $1,446,377 · management and general $265,397
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $127,192 · program services $78,280 · management and general $48,912
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $233,433 · program services $159,723 · management and general $73,710
-
11g · Fees: other
total $114,945 · program services $67,347 · management and general $47,598
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $31,413 · program services $28,402 · management and general $3,011
-
13 · Office expenses
total $50,500 · program services $47,349 · management and general $3,151
-
16 · Occupancy
total $37,519 · management and general $37,519
-
17 · Travel
total $71,343 · program services $70,900 · management and general $443
-
20 · Interest
total $10,335 · management and general $10,335
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $113,169 · management and general $113,169
-
23 · Insurance
total $112,840 · program services $5,883 · management and general $106,957
-
24a · Other expenses: STIPENDS
total $357,296 · program services $357,296
-
24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $100,456 · management and general $100,456
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT LEASE&PURCHASE
total $33,818 · program services $1,405 · management and general $32,413
-
24d · Other expenses: MEALS IN-KIND
total $30,683 · program services $30,683
-
24e · All other expenses
total $65,350 · program services $47,502 · management and general $17,848
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $296,288 · end of year $189,074
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $657,487 · end of year $735,724
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $354,865 · end of year $395,826
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $950,000 · end of year $950,928
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year -$704 · end of year $15,926
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,744,017
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,961,405
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,859,801 · end of year $1,782,612
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,554,202 · end of year $3,193,710
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $235,882 · end of year $201,170
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $7,082 · end of year $5,682
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $314,201 · end of year $278,138
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,109,774 · end of year $6,773,810
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,000 · end of year $5,000
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF NIAGARA COUNTY, INC. (HANCI), A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION, PROVIDES CARING, PROACTIVE, DIVERSIFIED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT PROMOTE INDEPENDENCE AND A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE ACROSS GENERATIONS.
-
HOME CARE WITH NEW YORK STATE CERTIFIED AIDES SUPERVISED BY REGISTERED NURSES, HANCI HOME CARE PROVIDES IN-HOME CARE AND SUPPORT TO CLIENTS OF ALL AGES. HANCI CAN HELP WITH LONG-TERM CASES, SUCH AS CHRONIC AND END-OF-LIFE ILLNESS, AS WELL AS SHORT-TERM CASES, SUCH AS REHABILITATION AND RECOVERY. SERVICES INCLUDE HOME MANAGEMENT, LIGHT HOUSEKEEPING, MEAL PREPARATION, ERRANDS AND PERSONAL CARE SERVICES. THESE SERVICES CAN MAKE THE DIFFERENCE FOR FAMILIES THAT WISH TO KEEP THEIR LOVED ONES AT HOME PERMANENTLY.
Expenses $1,615,208
-
SENIOR CORPS PROGRAMS THE VOLUNTEER CENTER AT HANCI PROVIDES THREE VOLUNTEER-BASED PROGRAMS UNDER ONE UMBRELLA - THE SENIOR CORPS PROGRAMS. EACH PROGRAM EMPOWERS OLDER ADULTS TO HELP MAKE THEIR COMMUNITY A BETTER PLACE TO LIVE THROUGH VOLUNTEERING THEIR TIME AND EFFORT IN A VARIETY OF CAPACITIES. ALL THREE PROGRAMS OF THE VOLUNTEER CENTER AT HANCI ARE COMMITTED TO SERVING THEIR COMMUNITY AND ENRICHING THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS. THE FOSTER GRANDPARENT PROGRAM GIVES SENIORS THE OPPORTUNITY TO WORK WITH CHILDREN IN NEED. THE FOSTER GRANDPARENT PROGRAM MATCHES INDIVIDUALS AGE 55 OR OLDER WITH CHILDREN AND YOUTH IN CLASSROOMS, CHILDCARE CENTERS AND YOUTH ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT NIAGARA COUNTY. FOSTER GRANDPARENTS CAN BE A MENTOR, TUTOR, CAREGIVER AND ROLE MODEL TO A CHILD. FOSTER GRANDPARENT VOLUNTEERS MAKE NEW FRIENDS AND ACHIEVE THE SATISFACTION OF HELPING TO SHAPE THE FUTURE. THE SENIOR COMPANION PROGRAM UNITES HEALTHY SENIORS WITH HOMEBOUND SENIORS WHO NEED THE WARMTH AND BOND OF A NEW FRIEND. THE SENIOR COMPANION PROGRAM MATCHES INDIVIDUALS AGE 55 OR OLDER WITH SENIORS IN NEED OF SUPPORT SERVICES OR COMPANIONSHIP THROUGHOUT NIAGARA COUNTY. SENIOR COMPANIIONS PROVIDE FRIENDSHIP TO THEIR CLIENTS AND ASSIST WITH DAILY TASKS NECESSARY TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENCE. THE RETIRED & SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM (RSVP) HELPS PEOPLE 55 AND OLDER FIND VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES TO MATCH THEIR SKILLS AND INTERESTS. RSVP VOLUNTEERS ARE STATIONED THROUGHOUT SCHOOLS, MUSEUMS, HEALTHCARE FACILITIES, COMMUNITY AGENCIES AND GOVERNMENT OFFICES. RSVP VOLUNTEERS HELP APPROXIMATELY 90 NIAGARA COUNTY NOT-FOR-PROFIT, PUBLIC AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS, DONATING OVER 100,000 HOURS OF SERVICE EACH YEAR.
Expenses $725,939
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
John KinnerJOHN KINNER
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $227,245
- From this org
- $227,245
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,245
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $227,245
-
Kevin DafoeKEVIN DAFOE
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $203,212
- From this org
- $203,212
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,212
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $203,212
-
Don AdamsDON ADAMS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Peter BattagliaPETER BATTAGLIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jessica FreemanJESSICA FREEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Barbara HathawayBARBARA HATHAWAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert Kazeangin JrROBERT KAZEANGIN JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maria Crea MDMARIA CREA MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Anne Moraca-Sawicki RN MsnANNE MORACA-SAWICKI RN MSN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael Gormley PtMICHAEL GORMLEY PT
VICE CHAIRPE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary RicciardiMARY RICCIARDI
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Judith TederousJUDITH TEDEROUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Myriam WitkowskiMYRIAM WITKOWSKI
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kathkeen Wojtaszek-GarianoKATHKEEN WOJTASZEK-GARIANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 18 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202541229349300334
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.