Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TARRANT COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by TARRANT COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY.

Totals

Total revenue
$932,505
Total expenses
$842,070
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$68,409
Program service revenue
$890,042
Investment income
$41,093
Other revenue
$1,370
Total assets, end of year
$1,703,928
Total liabilities, end of year
$623,628
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,080,300
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $707,531 · related or exempt $707,531

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $100,000 · related or exempt $100,000

  • 2c · Program service revenue: ADVERTISING

    total $43,211 · unrelated business $43,211

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS

    total $39,300 · related or exempt $39,300

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $41,093 · excluded $41,093

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $1,370 · excluded $1,370

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,370

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $68,229

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $180

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $273,038

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $141,182

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $5,088

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $22,544

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $26,263

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $51,015

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $24,555

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $24,980

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $20,150

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $72,776

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $24,087

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $26,066

  • 17 · Travel

    total $700

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $40,783

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,323

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,278

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $7,805

  • 24b · Other expenses: SERVICE CONTRACTS

    total $6,028

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,189,280 · end of year $227,459

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $281,336 · end of year $1,321,056

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,240 · end of year $3,120

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,611 · end of year $7,094

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $53,366

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $52,969

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,720 · end of year $397

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $99,267 · end of year $144,802

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $102,647 · end of year $112,482

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $467,035 · end of year $500,194

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $15,907 · end of year $10,952

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $989,865 · end of year $1,080,300

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SUPPORTING AND ADVANCING THE SCIENCE OF MEDICINE AND EDUCATING ITS MEMBERS.

  • PUBLICATION OF A PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE, "THE PHYSICIAN", THE TARRANT COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY OFFICIAL DIRECTORY AND ROSTER.

  • MEMBER SERVICES: INCLUDES EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, REFERRALS, AND DISSEMINATION OF PUBLIC HEALTH INFORMATION

  • DINNERS & MEDICAL SOCIETY MEETINGS FOR PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND INFORMATION.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • BRIAN SWIFT

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $273,037
    From this org
    $237,680
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,357
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $237,680
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,306
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,051
    Filer's total
    $273,037
  • STUART PICKELL MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OMAR SELOD DO

    PRESIDENT-EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRIWANNA FISHER-WIKOFF MD

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHERYL HURD MD

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANNA COMBS MD

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGELA SELF MD

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TILDEN CHILDS III MD

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202423179349308227

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.