Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF INGHAM EATON & CLINTON COUNTIES

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF INGHAM EATON & CLINTON COUNTIES.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,732,753
Total expenses
$4,462,166
Contributions and grants received
$2,220,792
Grants paid
$1,945
Program service revenue
$1,505,669
Investment income
$3,484
Other revenue
$2,808
Total assets, end of year
$13,520,717
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,149,319
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,371,398
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,717,217
Management and general expenses
$504,328
Fundraising expenses
$240,621
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,717,217

Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $100,478

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $587,637

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,532,677

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $615,799

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CLIENT SERVICE FEES

    total $1,505,669 · related or exempt $1,505,669

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,484 · excluded $3,484

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $15,645

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $100,478

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $14,860

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $785 · excluded $3,919

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $2,023 · excluded $2,023

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,023

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,945 · program services $1,945

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $232,763 · management and general $232,763

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,926,036 · program services $1,686,609 · management and general $68,889 · fundraising $170,538

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $170,016 · program services $138,143 · management and general $18,496 · fundraising $13,377

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $376,491 · program services $306,148 · management and general $40,698 · fundraising $29,645

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $165,298 · program services $122,817 · management and general $29,366 · fundraising $13,115

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $30,616 · management and general $30,616

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $324,199 · program services $279,759 · management and general $44,250 · fundraising $190

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $26,425 · program services $18,411 · management and general $2,986 · fundraising $5,028

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $34,943 · program services $31,351 · management and general $2,433 · fundraising $1,159

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $125,786 · program services $140,857 · management and general -$15,091 · fundraising $20

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,997 · program services $2,746 · management and general $3 · fundraising $248

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $22,311 · program services $21,282 · management and general $777 · fundraising $252

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $92,806 · program services $88,678 · management and general $3,805 · fundraising $323

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $53,693 · program services $16,821 · management and general $36,872

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES

    total $816,138 · program services $809,367 · management and general $4,621 · fundraising $2,150

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $45,440 · program services $41,543 · management and general $1,888 · fundraising $2,009

  • 24c · Other expenses: LICENSES & CERTIFICATIONS

    total $7,721 · program services $7,565 · management and general $40 · fundraising $116

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $6,542 · program services $3,175 · management and general $916 · fundraising $2,451

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $66,553 · end of year $5,665

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $911,562 · end of year $4,502,474

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $459,707 · end of year $1,721,816

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $534 · end of year $86,379

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,452,984

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $6,988,160

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $923,712 · end of year $5,464,824

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $1,123,964

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $9,663 · end of year $604,198

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $11,397

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $171,254 · end of year $792,227

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $7,500 · end of year $86,859

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $585,000 · end of year $1,270,233

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $904,789 · end of year $9,728,290

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $703,188 · end of year $1,643,108

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE WORK OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH, TO CARE FOR THE SPIRITUAL, HEALTH, SOCIAL, AND FINANCIAL NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES BY OFFERING SERVICES THAT ENCOURAGE SELF- SUFFICIENCY AND RECOGNIZE THE DIGNITY OF THE HUMAN PERSON.

  • THE ORGANIZATION'S FAMILY HEALTH CENTER IS A PRIMARY CARE MEDICAL CENTER DEDICATED TO PROVIDING QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, HEALTHCARE FOR ALL POPULATIONS, INCLUDING THE UNDER-SERVED. LICENSED MEDICAL PROVIDERS OFFER CARE IN A COMFORTABLE AND CARING ENVIRONMENT. SERVICES INCLUDE INTERNAL MEDICINE AND PEDIATRICS. INSURED AND UN-INSURED PATIENTS ARE WELCOME TO RECEIVE SERVICES.

    Expenses $1,379,880 · Revenue $1,143,010

  • THE ORGANIZATION'S COUNSELING PROGRAM IS A FULLY LICENSED PROVIDER OF SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT SERVICES, PARENTING PROGRAMS, SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY FAMILY PROGRAM, TELEPSYCHIATRY, AND ANGER MANAGEMENT PROGRAM.

    Expenses $1,187,050 · Revenue $362,659

  • THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS INCLUDE: THE FOOD ACCESS PROGRAMS WHICH SERVE THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING ESSENTIAL ACCESS TO HEALTHY FOOD. EVERYONE IS WELCOME TO RECEIVE FOOD FROM THE BREAD RACK, COMMUNITY KITCHEN, AND FOOD PANTRY. THE COMMUNITY KITCHEN PROVIDES TWO WARM MEALS EACH DAY MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY. THE FOOD PANTRY PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FRESH AND NON-PERISHABLE FOOD ITEMS TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN NEED. IT OPERATES MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY AND IS ONE OF THE LARGEST PANTRIES IN THE GREATER LANSING AREA. THE PERSONAL NEEDS PANTRY PROVIDES PERSONAL NEEDS ITEMS TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY AND THE CLOTHING CLOSET PROVIDES CLOTHING TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS.

    Expenses $979,912

  • OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM TO HELP INDIVIDUALS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL SECURITY AND STABILITY.

    Expenses $170,375

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • STEVEN JAPINGA

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEN KLEIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREA CASCARILLA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH FISHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR TONI GLASSCOE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE MAGUIRE III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN MURRAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR LINDA MERCADO PETERSON MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FR VINCENT RICHARDSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK COSGROVE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTA KRAUSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH BECSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE BECSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERI KITTMANN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARGHERITA CLARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAT HEPP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF BORTON ENDED

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRINIDAD PEHLIVANOGLU ENDED

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH GARCIA

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $232,764
    From this org
    $182,102
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,662
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,102
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,661
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,001
    Filer's total
    $232,764
  • AIMEE BROOKENS DO

    PEDIATRICIAN

    Total calculated
    $165,537
    From this org
    $134,182
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,355
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,182
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,540
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,815
    Filer's total
    $165,537

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
18 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202500499349301565

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.