Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,665
- Total expenses
- $5,422
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $7,665
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,412
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,065
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,347
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,880
- Management and general expenses
- $2,542
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,880
Program services were 53.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROFESSIONAL FEES
total $6,775 · related or exempt $6,775
-
2b · Program service revenue: CONSULTING AND SERVICES
total $890 · related or exempt $890
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $1,194 · management and general $1,194
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,880 · program services $2,880
-
17 · Travel
total $771 · management and general $771
-
24a · Other expenses: BANK SERVICE CHARGES
total $577 · management and general $577
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,265 · end of year $3,840
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $1,572
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $2,065
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $79
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,082
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,104 · end of year $3,347
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
CONSULTING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE SERVICES TO ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, USING THE PRINCIPLES OF SELF DETERMINATION.
-
CONSULTING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE SERVICES TO ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, USING THE PRINCIPLES OF SELF DETERMINATION.
Expenses $2,880 · Revenue $7,665
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Annette DowneyANNETTE DOWNEY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $262,646
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $229,364
- Other
- $33,282
- Hours/week
- 3 + 37 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $227,964 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $1,400 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $6,930 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $26,352 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $262,646 related
-
Philip CavanaghPHILIP CAVANAGH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Scott DeckerSCOTT DECKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Tammy FinnTAMMY FINN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Sylvia KlocSYLVIA KLOC
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Kathleen KovachKATHLEEN KOVACH
VICE CHAIRPE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Angela M MartinANGELA M MARTIN
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Bryan PeckinpaughBRYAN PECKINPAUGH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Dannon ScottDANNON SCOTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C2 · REAL ESTAT · MI
Directly controlled by CLS
-
501C3 · SUPP SRV · MI
Directly controlled by CLC
-
501C3 · SUPP SRV · MI
Directly controlled by CLC
-
501C3 · FOUNDATION · MI
Directly controlled by CLC
-
501C3 · HOUSING · MI
Directly controlled by LHHC
-
501C3 · HOUSING · MI
Directly controlled by LHHC
-
LIBERTY HILL HOUSING CORPORATION
501C3 · HOUSING · MI
Directly controlled by CLC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 26 July 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202512109349301321
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.