Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,871,438
- Total expenses
- $6,890,934
- Contributions and grants received
- $20,000
- Grants paid
- $3,276,707
- Program service revenue
- $2,359,342
- Investment income
- $488,904
- Other revenue
- $3,192
- Total assets, end of year
- $13,945,652
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $171,066
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $13,774,586
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,225,783
- Management and general expenses
- $665,151
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,225,783
Program services were 90.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$20,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: MIS REVENUES
total $1,655,328 · related or exempt $1,655,328
-
2b · Program service revenue: FACILITY REVENUES
total $704,014 · related or exempt $704,014
-
3 · Investment income
total $479,940 · excluded $479,940
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $13,191
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $4,227
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $8,964
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $8,964 · excluded $8,964
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $3,192 · excluded $3,192
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$3,192
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $3,276,707 · program services $3,276,707
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,007,407 · program services $1,007,407
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $22,449 · program services $22,449
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $112,695 · program services $112,695
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $72,624 · program services $72,624
-
11a · Fees: management
total $665,151 · management and general $665,151
-
11g · Fees: other
total $20,623 · program services $20,623
-
13 · Office expenses
total $498,043 · program services $498,043
-
14 · Information technology
total $631,690 · program services $631,690
-
16 · Occupancy
total $62,180 · program services $62,180
-
17 · Travel
total $15,694 · program services $15,694
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $195,911 · program services $195,911
-
23 · Insurance
total $309,760 · program services $309,760
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $23,452 · end of year $361,957
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $27,217 · end of year $10,542
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $16,118,026 · end of year $12,563,875
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $166,187 · end of year $88,496
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,198,345
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,281,655
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $754,440 · end of year $916,690
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $857,484 · end of year $4,092
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $152,724 · end of year $163,085
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $7,981
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $17,794,082 · end of year $13,774,586
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR CHILDREN UNDER CARE BY PROVIDING A SAFE AND HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT WITHIN WHICH TO LIVE, LEARN AND HEAL.
-
TO HOLD AND MANAGE PROPERTIES FOR THE USE AND SUPPORT OF CHILDREN'S HOPE ALLIANCE (A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION) AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES. THROUGH ITS OPERATIONS, THE ORGANIZATION SEEKS TO FULFILL ITS MISSION OF ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR CHILDREN UNDER CARE BY PROVIDING A SAFE AND HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT WITHIN WHICH TO LIVE, LEARN AND HEAL.
Expenses $6,225,783 · Grants $3,276,707 · Revenue $2,359,342
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
RON L TURNER JR
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
KIMBERLY LAWRENCE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAN GODWIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEANN SCHEPPELE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CELESTE DOMINGUEZ
CEO
- Total calculated
- $883,889
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $862,993
- Other
- $20,896
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $274,343 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $588,650 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $12,314 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,582 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $883,889 related
-
SARAH GRAY
CDO
- Total calculated
- $155,177
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $145,967
- Other
- $9,210
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $145,967 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $1,410 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $7,800 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $155,177 related
-
LAKISHA ROGERS-MERELLI
CIO
- Total calculated
- $196,495
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $164,574
- Other
- $31,921
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $164,574 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $23,602 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,319 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $196,495 related
-
KEVIN ANGELL
CPO-COMMUNIT
- Total calculated
- $53,993
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $50,127
- Other
- $3,866
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
-
KEVIN ANDERS
CCO
- Total calculated
- $170,825
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $162,924
- Other
- $7,901
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $162,924 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $1,518 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $6,383 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $170,825 related
-
JAMES L JONES
CFO
- Total calculated
- $157,468
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $145,427
- Other
- $12,041
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $145,427 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $12,041 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $157,468 related
-
KRISTA ZAPPIA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
-
CARSON OJAMAA
CSGO
- Total calculated
- $27,563
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $26,593
- Other
- $970
- Hours/week
- 2 + 30 related
-
KIRSTEN SMITH
CCPO
- Total calculated
- $100,975
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $97,033
- Other
- $3,942
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
CHILDREN'S HOPE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
$3,276,707
SERVICE GRANT
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · NC
-
CHILDREN'S HOPE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
501C3 · SUPPORT · NC
Directly controlled by CHA
-
GRANDFATHER HOME FOR CHILDREN INC
501C3 · SERVICES · NC
Directly controlled by CHA
-
BARIUM SPRINGS HOME FOR CHILDREN
501C3 · SERVICES · NC
Directly controlled by CHA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 26 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441789349301859
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.