Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BUILDING INDUSTRY TRUST

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BUILDING INDUSTRY TRUST.

Totals

Total revenue
$300,309
Total expenses
$544,169
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$500,000
Program service revenue
$285,871
Investment income
$13,649
Other revenue
$789
Total assets, end of year
$4,517,955
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,397
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,513,558
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $285,871 · related or exempt $285,871

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $142,597 · excluded $142,597

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,652,968

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,781,916

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$128,948

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$128,948 · excluded -$128,948

  • 11a · Other revenue: NON-REFUNDABLE EARNING CREDIT

    total $789 · excluded $789

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $789

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $500,000

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $16,968

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $812

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,792

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $4,673

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15

  • 17 · Travel

    total $196

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $10,520

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANKING FEES

    total $1,193

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $100 · end of year $100

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $581,815 · end of year $215,989

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $59,294 · end of year $152,185

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $9,396 · end of year $7,493

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,614,301 · end of year $2,463,085

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,433,534 · end of year $1,679,021

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,343 · end of year $82

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $500,191

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $4,397

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $4,202,592 · end of year $4,513,558

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROMOTE LABOR-MANAGEMENT COOPERATION & FURTHERING OPPORTUNITIES IN THE CARPENTRY INDUSTRY

  • TO PROMOTE LABOR-MANAGEMENT COOPERATION AND FURTHERING EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN THE CARPENTRY INDUSTRY.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Belperio

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Walton

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Daniel Calamuci

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Scott Smith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Rivas

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Larry Nibbi

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Robert Alten

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Patrick Lamar

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jay Bradshaw

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Matthew Miller

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chris Pedroza

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mark Vignoles

    TRUSTEE (JAN- NOV)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Francis X Vignoles

    TRUSTEE (NOV- DEC)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202443209349304599

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.