Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEBRASKA URBAN INDIAN HEALTH COALITION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by NEBRASKA URBAN INDIAN HEALTH COALITION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,176,559
Total expenses
$6,058,883
Contributions and grants received
$4,745,568
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,385,186
Investment income
$45,805
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$21,669,468
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,202,945
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,466,523
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,249,162
Management and general expenses
$731,392
Fundraising expenses
$78,329
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,249,162

Program services were 86.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • TINA C KEAREY

    MEDICAL DIRE

    Total calculated
    $220,231
    From this org
    $202,963
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,268
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,963
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,268
    Filer's total
    $220,231
  • DONNA POLK

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $167,375
    From this org
    $157,595
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,780
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,595
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,815
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,965
    Filer's total
    $167,375
  • VIRDELL GREGORY

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $99,115
    From this org
    $90,122
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,993
    Hours/week
    40
  • RUTEENA ALCANTARA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCENE BLYTHE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNABELLE EDWARDS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRACY HARTMAN-BRADLEY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR LYN HOLLEY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRED LAMERE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LANCE MORGAN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD NEGRETTE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNE STEINHOFF

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALVIN WEASEL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SIOBHAN WESCOTT

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 August 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202502199349301905

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.