Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE SKATING CLUB OF BOSTON

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by THE SKATING CLUB OF BOSTON.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,444,602
Total expenses
$20,996,918
Contributions and grants received
$621,211
Grants paid
$141,754
Program service revenue
$19,332,117
Investment income
$198,027
Other revenue
$293,247
Total assets, end of year
$61,421,435
Total liabilities, end of year
$26,593,480
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$34,827,955
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$17,004,830
Management and general expenses
$3,992,088
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$17,004,830

Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $337,418

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $283,793

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EVENTS

    total $11,723,283 · related or exempt $11,723,283

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SKATING RINK FEES

    total $3,742,992 · related or exempt $3,742,992

  • 2c · Program service revenue: BOSTON COMMON FROG POND

    total $1,925,653 · related or exempt $1,925,653

  • 2d · Program service revenue: INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS

    total $868,245 · related or exempt $868,245

  • 2e · Program service revenue: PARTICIPATION FEES

    total $823,481 · related or exempt $823,481

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $248,463 · related or exempt $248,463

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $153,562 · excluded $153,562

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $168,922

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $168,922

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $168,922 · excluded $168,922

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $623,119

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $578,654

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $44,465

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $44,465 · excluded $44,465

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $698,745

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $574,420

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $124,325 · related or exempt $124,325

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $141,754 · program services $141,754

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $535,852 · management and general $535,852

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,519,341 · program services $2,157,129 · management and general $1,362,212

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $193,590 · program services $102,979 · management and general $90,611

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $365,882 · program services $194,649 · management and general $171,233

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $27,984 · program services $3,905 · management and general $24,079

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $57,000 · management and general $57,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $36,102 · management and general $36,102

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $26,274 · management and general $26,274

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $961,229 · program services $961,229

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $546,134 · program services $380,633 · management and general $165,501

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $65,534 · management and general $65,534

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,857,501 · program services $1,888,167 · management and general $969,334

  • 17 · Travel

    total $296,424 · program services $296,424

  • 20 · Interest

    total $25,290 · management and general $25,290

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,913,509 · program services $1,817,833 · management and general $95,676

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $501,869 · program services $476,776 · management and general $25,093

  • 24a · Other expenses: EVENTS

    total $3,086,467 · program services $3,086,467

  • 24b · Other expenses: BID FEE

    total $2,000,000 · program services $2,000,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: LICENSES AND PERMITS

    total $1,365,886 · program services $1,149,163 · management and general $216,723

  • 24d · Other expenses: HOSPITALITY

    total $949,177 · program services $949,177

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,524,119 · program services $1,398,545 · management and general $125,574

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $301,773 · end of year $256,074

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,440,017 · end of year $387,095

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $96,769 · end of year $38,669

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $58,026 · end of year $1,251,199

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $15,195 · end of year $15,195

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $428,193 · end of year $163,866

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $66,110,925

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $9,715,589

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $58,260,147 · end of year $56,395,336

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,584,313 · end of year $2,864,121

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $54,632 · end of year $49,880

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $451,005 · end of year $722,473

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $5,197,183 · end of year $360,106

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $23,175,354 · end of year $22,660,901

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $260,005 · end of year $1,350,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $1,500,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $33,401,345 · end of year $32,920,939

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,754,173 · end of year $1,907,016

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO BE A LEADER IN ADVANCING PARTICIPATION, EDUCATION, AND EXCELLENCE IN SKATING FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES, ABILITIES, AND MEANS.

  • THE SKATING CLUB OF BOSTON OPERATES FIGURE SKATING PROGRAMS IN ITS NEW, STATE OF THE ART THREE-RINK FACILITY IN NORWOOD. OFFERINGS INCLUDE RECREATIONAL PUBLIC SKATING; RECREATIONAL AND COMPETITIVE PROGRAMS IN PAIRS, SINGLES, AND DANCE SKATING; TEAM SYNCHRONIZED SKATING; AND A THEATRE-ON-ICE PROGRAM. THE CLUB ALSO OPERATES A HIGH-PERFORMANCE TRAINING PROGRAM FOR INDIVIDUALS INTERESTED IN COMPETING AT THE NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEVEL. ON BEHALF OF U.S. FIGURE SKATING, THE NATIONAL GOVERNING BODY FOR THE SPORT, THE CLUB ALSO PERIODICALLY HOSTS QUALIFYING REGIONAL, SECTIONAL, AND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS. CLUB MEMBERS HAVE WON OVER 145 NATIONAL TITLES, SEVERAL WORLD TITLES, AND TWO OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS. ITS MEMBERS HAVE ALSO GONE ON TO LEADERSHIP POSITIONS AT THE NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEVEL OF GOVERNANCE IN THE SPORT. THE CLUB HAS A YOUTH IN SPORT PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES MONETARY SUPPORT FOR CITY YOUTH AND LOCAL SKATERS LEARNING, APPRECIATING, AND EXCELLING IN THE SPORT OF FIGURE SKATING. IT UNDERWRITES THE SKATING AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM IN THE SKATING ACADEMY AND SUPPORTS LOCAL YOUTH WHO MAY NOT OTHERWISE BE ABLE TO AFFORD THE COST OF SKATING.

    Expenses $15,299,322 · Grants $141,754 · Revenue $16,538,219

  • THE SKATING CLUB OF BOSTON OPERATES THE BOSTON PARK DEPARTMENT'S FACILITY AT THE FROG POND ON THE HISTORIC BOSTON COMMON AS PART OF A PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP WITH THE CITY OF BOSTON. THE CLUB OPERATES THE FROG POND ON A YEAR-ROUND BASIS WITH THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING FOUR SEASONS OF FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT. DURING THE WINTER MONTHS, CLUB-MANAGED ACTIVITIES CENTER ON OPERATION OF THE SKATING RINK INCLUDING SKATE RENTALS, PUBLIC SKATING, PRIVATE OUTINGS, AND GROUP AND PRIVATE SKATING LESSONS. THE CLUB ALSO PRODUCES A SKATING SHOW DURING THE WINTER TO CELEBRATE THE NEW YEAR AS PART OF BOSTON'S FIRST NIGHT CELEBRATIONS. DURING THE WARM WEATHER MONTHS, THE CLUB MAINTAINS AND OPERATES THE REFLECTING AND SPRAY POOL AT THE FROG POND AS WELL AS A CHILDREN'S CAROUSEL. YEAR-ROUND, THE CLUB OPERATES THE FROG POND CAFE. IN ADDITION TO THE WINTER SKATING SHOWS THAT ARE FREE TO THE PUBLIC, THE CLUB ALSO PROMOTES AND PRODUCES A FREE MOVIE NIGHT SERIES, FREE YOGA CLASSES, AND OTHER EVENTS OF SPECIAL INTEREST TO LOCALS AND TOURISTS ALIKE.

    Expenses $1,212,591 · Revenue $1,925,653

  • THE SKATING CLUB OF BOSTON'S SKATING ACADEMY IS NEW ENGLAND'S PREMIER SKATING SCHOOL WITH MULTIPLE PROGRAMS IN SEVERAL BOSTON-AREA LOCATIONS. ENROLLMENT IS CLOSE TO 2,000 STUDENTS, WITH NEW PROGRAMS AND LOCATIONS BEING OFFERED EVERY YEAR. IN ADDITION TO ITS STANDARD CURRICULUM FOR YOUTH AND ADULTS, THE ACADEMY ALSO OPERATED A THERAPEUTIC SKATING PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN WITH EMOTIONAL, LEARNING, AND OTHER DISADVANTAGES, AS WELL AS A TWO-WEEK SUMMER SKATING CAMP. THE CLUB'S SKATING ACADEMY ALSO OPERATES ITS SKATING IN THE SCHOOLS PROGRAM, OFFERING STUDENTS IN BOSTON THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN HOW TO SKATE. THE PROGRAM IS FULLY-SPONSORED BY THE CLUB AND OUTSIDE SPONSORS.

    Expenses $492,917 · Revenue $868,245

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Douglas Zeghibe

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $337,628
    From this org
    $328,015
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,613
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $326,015
    Bonus
    $2,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,613
    Filer's total
    $337,628
  • Christine McMurray

    CHIEF FINANC

    Total calculated
    $175,500
    From this org
    $175,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,000
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $175,500
  • Mia Corsini Bailey

    CLUB DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $130,500
    From this org
    $130,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45
  • Theresa Degiacomo

    ACADEMY DIRE

    Total calculated
    $100,124
    From this org
    $100,124
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45
  • Deveny Deck

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aleta Forcione

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shelly Martin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elliot Schwartz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dean Steeger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristin Tudisco-Martin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Buckley

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Deborah Gaff

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • George D'Arbeloff

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Laura Days

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
THE SKATING CLUB OF BOSTON GAVE OUT A HOLIDAY BONUS BASED ON SENIORITY TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202621319349304317

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.