Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,824,038
Total expenses
$3,961,828
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$38,695
Program service revenue
$3,427,146
Investment income
$371,041
Other revenue
$25,851
Total assets, end of year
$10,342,753
Total liabilities, end of year
$80,052
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,262,701
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & ASSE

    total $3,427,146 · related or exempt $3,427,146

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $392,420 · excluded $392,420

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $130,312

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $151,691

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$21,379

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$21,379 · excluded -$21,379

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $25,851 · related or exempt $25,851

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $25,851

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $36,195

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $2,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,507,096

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $305,230

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $179,967

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $64,925

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $95,878

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,200

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,050

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $5,436

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $6,007

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $298,762

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $163,601

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $122,864

  • 17 · Travel

    total $85,655

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $2,537

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $695,194

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $42,105

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $20,780

  • 24a · Other expenses: JOB TARGETING EXPENSE

    total $305,846

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $90,986 · end of year $11,792

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $9,250,409 · end of year $8,799,870

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,810,337

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,236,243

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $219,146 · end of year $574,094

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $650,674 · end of year $761,784

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $184,818 · end of year $195,213

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $79,673 · end of year $80,052

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,316,360 · end of year $10,262,701

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THE LOCAL IS TO ORGANIZE WORKERS FOR THEIR ECONOMIC, MORAL, AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE PURPOSE OF THE LOCAL IS TO ORGANIZE WORKERS FOR THEIR ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT.

  • INCOME IS USED TO ENABLE THE UNION TO CARRY OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES: TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS. THERE WERE 2,624 MEMBERS AT YEAR END.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Anthony Neira

    BUSINESS MGR

    Total calculated
    $266,319
    From this org
    $168,618
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,701
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,618
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $76,197
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,504
    Filer's total
    $266,319
  • John Swan

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $243,446
    From this org
    $150,503
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $92,943
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,503
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,439
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,504
    Filer's total
    $243,446
  • Jose Ramirez

    REC SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $243,870
    From this org
    $151,159
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $92,711
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,159
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,207
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,504
    Filer's total
    $243,870
  • Dave Goodwin

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $244,531
    From this org
    $151,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,058
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,473
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,554
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,504
    Filer's total
    $244,531
  • Eric Iseli

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $700
    From this org
    $700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Arends

    SGT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $195,038
    From this org
    $102,513
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $92,525
    Hours/week
    3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,513
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,021
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,504
    Filer's total
    $195,038
  • Chris Olig

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $245,359
    From this org
    $152,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $92,943
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,416
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,439
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,504
    Filer's total
    $245,359
  • Eduardo Marquez

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rico Edmonson

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Barbara Yepez

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $1,002
    From this org
    $1,002
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jimmie Baxter

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $700
    From this org
    $700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Luis Guevara

    DISPATCHER

    Total calculated
    $218,068
    From this org
    $125,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $92,652
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,416
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,148
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,504
    Filer's total
    $218,068

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
31 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523059349300407

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.