Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,076,126
- Total expenses
- $1,893,530
- Contributions and grants received
- $68,744
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,786,067
- Investment income
- $61,991
- Other revenue
- $159,324
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,540,085
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,073,750
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $466,335
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,191,480
- Management and general expenses
- $673,546
- Fundraising expenses
- $28,504
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,191,480
Program services were 62.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$5,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$63,744
-
2a · Program service revenue: TEAM REVENUE
total $1,030,520 · related or exempt $1,030,520
-
2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAMMING
total $356,961 · related or exempt $356,961
-
2c · Program service revenue: INTERNAL LEAGUES
total $256,035 · related or exempt $256,035
-
2d · Program service revenue: TOURNAMENT HOST
total $158,606 · related or exempt $158,606
-
2e · Program service revenue: SHOOTING LAB
total $117,929 · related or exempt $117,929
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total -$133,984 · related or exempt -$133,984
-
3 · Investment income
total $61,991 · excluded $61,991
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $82,506
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $82,506
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $82,506 · related or exempt $82,506
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$55,332
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $55,332
-
11a · Other revenue: PROCESSING FEES
total $21,486 · related or exempt $21,486
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$21,486
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $158,162 · program services $5,045 · management and general $153,117
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $655,279 · program services $344,430 · management and general $310,849
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $12,405 · management and general $12,405
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $14,392 · program services $750 · management and general $13,642
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $64,129 · program services $28,517 · management and general $35,612
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $33,365 · management and general $33,365
-
11g · Fees: other
total $13,367 · program services $10,332 · management and general $3,035
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $33,527 · program services $23,346 · management and general $10,181
-
16 · Occupancy
total $223,608 · program services $223,608
-
17 · Travel
total $6,099 · management and general $6,099
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,542 · management and general $3,542
-
20 · Interest
total $28,946 · management and general $28,946
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,633 · program services $3,633
-
23 · Insurance
total $14,966 · management and general $14,966
-
24a · Other expenses: COGS - TRAVEL TEAMS
total $146,565 · program services $146,565
-
24b · Other expenses: COGS - TOURNAMENT ENTRY
total $89,945 · program services $89,945
-
24c · Other expenses: COACH EXPENSE
total $71,463 · program services $71,463
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $58,757 · program services $55,012 · management and general $3,745
-
24e · All other expenses
total $261,380 · program services $188,834 · management and general $44,042 · fundraising $28,504
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $16,082 · end of year $18,581
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,363,847 · end of year $1,519,996
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,897 · end of year $1,410
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $24
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$25,858
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$25,760
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,731 · end of year $98
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $44,819 · end of year $45,513
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,057,023 · end of year $1,028,237
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $283,739 · end of year $466,335
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
NASHVILLE YOUTH SPORTS CLUB, INC (DBA STARS BASKETBALL CLUB) IS AN ORGANIZATION THAT EXISTS TO PROMOTE THE DISCOVERY OF JESUS CHRIST THROUGH SPORTS. THE MISSION OF STARS BASKETBALL IS: PLANTING SEEDS FOR CHRIST THROUGH BASKETBALL. WE BRING CHRISTIAN LEADERS, ATHLETES, AND THE COMMUNITY THEY SERVE TOGETHER THROUGH THE UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE OF SPORTS WHILE PROMOTING GROWTH IN MIND, BODY, AND SOUL. AS A NON-DENOMINATIONAL CHRISTIAN SPORTS MINISTRY, WE OFFER PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO GIVE ATHLETES A PLACE TO STRIVE FOR HIGHER PERFORMANCE AND EXCELLENCE. WE CULTIVATE VALUABLE RESOURCES TO AID IN PLANNING AND EXECUTING FIRST CLASS, ORGANIZED, AND DETAILED SPORTS TRAINING AND OFFERINGS. THE 360 PROGRESSION, A UNIQUELY DESIGNED TOTAL SPORTS EXPERIENCE THAT ADAPTS AND EXPANDS AS PLAYERS DEVELOP AND GROW IN THEIR PERSONAL JOURNEY, IS PRIMARILY USED TO ACCOMPLISH OUR MISSION. THE 360 PROGRESSION INCLUDES COMPREHENSIVE TRAINING AND INSTRUCTION THAT INCREASES IN INTENSITY AS THEY IMPROVE AND ENRICHES THEIR
-
NASHVILLE YOUTH SPORTS CLUB (DBA STARS BASKETBALL CLUB)PROVIDES YEAR-ROUND BASKETBALL OPPORTUNITIES FOR 1ST-12TH GRADE ATHLETES, BOYS & GIRLS, THROUGH TEAM PLAY, PROGRAMMING (CAMPS AND CLINICS), TOURNAMENTS, AND LEAGUES, BUT THE CLUB PLACES A HIGH PRIORITY ON PROVIDING A MORE THAN EXPERIENCE. THIS IMPACT IS SEEN BOTH ON AND OFF THE COURT. STARS HAS THE DESIRE TO IMPACT ATHLETES: MENTALLY, ATHLETICALLY, SPIRITUALLY, AND SOCIALLY.
Expenses $1,147,546 · Revenue $1,668,767
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $43,934 · Revenue $117,300
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Listed in Part VII
-
Charles Lance AkridgeCHARLES LANCE AKRIDGE
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $158,161
- From this org
- $156,397
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,764
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,397
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,764
- Filer's total
- $158,161
-
Mitch AndersonMITCH ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kyle BullockKYLE BULLOCK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kevin HunsingerKEVIN HUNSINGER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Louis WillhoitLOUIS WILLHOIT
BOARD CHAIRM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202642299349302189
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.