Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LOCAL UNION 639 LEGAL SERVICES FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LOCAL UNION 639 LEGAL SERVICES FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$294,857
Total expenses
$101,749
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$180,372
Investment income
$114,485
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,888,071
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,231
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,870,840
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $180,372 · related or exempt $180,372

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $114,485 · excluded $114,485

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $20,530

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $6,284

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $25,848

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $10,709

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,445

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $12,733

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,200

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $25,085 · end of year $17,805

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,647,000 · end of year $1,813,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $15,131 · end of year $57,266

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,175

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $10,659 · end of year $17,231

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $1,677,732 · end of year $1,870,840

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE LEGAL, TAX PREPARATION, AND OTHER BENEFITS THAT MAY BE ADDED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES COVERED UNDER THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE LEGAL AND TAX BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.

  • PROVIDED LEGAL, TAX PREPARATION AND OTHER BENEFITS THAT MAY BE ADDED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND DEPENDENTS COVERED UNDER A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • FRANK W STEGMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $6,284
    From this org
    $6,284
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WAYNE SETTLES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT CLARK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL GOBLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • BREAKTHRU BEVERAGE GROUP

  • CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC

  • COLLINGTON SERVICES LLC

  • DEAN TRANSPORTATIONINC

  • GIANT FOOD (639 DRIVERS)

  • LOCAL 639 DRIVERS CHAUFFEURS

  • MARVA MAID

  • MDVA MILK PRODUCERS

  • QUALITY CUSTOM DISTRIBUTION SVC (FORMERLY DPI)

  • RATP DEV

  • REPUBLIC NATIONAL DISTRIBUTING CO

  • S FREEDMAN & SONS

  • SAFEWAY INC

  • SODEXO

  • TRANSDEV

  • UPS 2100

  • MD-VA LAB TECHS

  • SUPER CONCRETE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
28 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503089349302000

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.