Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,429,022
Total expenses
$1,202,902
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,383,212
Investment income
$29,490
Other revenue
$16,320
Total assets, end of year
$1,832,118
Total liabilities, end of year
$7,606
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,824,512
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES, FEES, ASSESSMENTS

    total $1,383,212 · related or exempt $1,383,212

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $19,564 · excluded $19,564

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $230,781

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $220,855

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $9,926

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $9,926 · excluded $9,926

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANOUS REFUNDS & REIMBU

    total $16,320 · related or exempt $16,320

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $16,320

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $21,050

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $225,583

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $142,222

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $46,391

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $40,317

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $21,793

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $4,800

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $3,275

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,385

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $48,945

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $4,457

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $18,611

  • 17 · Travel

    total $84,944

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $2,069

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $461,216

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,477

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,662

  • 24a · Other expenses: CHRISTMAS PARTY

    total $29,920

  • 24b · Other expenses: PICNICS

    total $15,664

  • 24c · Other expenses: MERCHANDISE

    total $10,024

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES REIMBURSEMENT

    total $4,255

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $842

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $410,268 · end of year $530,463

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,006,532 · end of year $706,915

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $10,775 · end of year $10,775

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $124,706

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $29,546

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $10,043 · end of year $95,160

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $171,468 · end of year $488,805

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $10,694 · end of year $7,606

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,598,392 · end of year $1,824,512

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ORGANIZE ELEVATOR WORKERS AND IMPROVE WAGES, WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH ORGANIZATION, NEGOTIATIONS AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING FOR 486 MEMBERS

Activities or mission (Part I)

ORGANIZE ELEVATOR WORKERS AND IMPROVE WAGES, WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH ORGANIZATION, NEGOTIATIONS AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING FOR 466 MEMBERS.

  • THE LOCAL HELPED TO IMPROVE WAGES, HOURS AND WORKING CONDITIOINS BY REPRESENTING MEMBERS IN GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES, ARBITRATION, AND CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS FOR 486 MEMBERS. ORGANIZING EFFORTS RESULTED IN NEW BARGAING UNITS WHICH HELPS PROMOTE THE PRINCIPLE OF FREE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND STRENGTHEN THE UNION'S NUMBERS. ASSIST MEMBERS WITH VARIOUS BENEFIT PROGRAMS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Patrick C Lavender

    BUSINESS MGR

    Total calculated
    $225,583
    From this org
    $138,876
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,707
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,876
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $86,707
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $225,583
  • Gregory Wasik

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $210,142
    From this org
    $123,435
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,707
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,435
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $86,707
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $210,142
  • William Wallace

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jordan Money

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stephen Merithew

    WARDEN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Sosebee

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Jorgenson

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keith Null

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wesley Freidham

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nathan Serena

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202531339349306978

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.