Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,805,999
- Total expenses
- $3,750,856
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,176,064
- Investment income
- $535,623
- Other revenue
- $94,312
- Total assets, end of year
- $20,910,022
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $345,982
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $20,564,040
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONVENTION FEES
total $1,140,462 · related or exempt $1,140,462
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES
total $742,602 · related or exempt $742,602
-
2c · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS
total $293,000 · related or exempt $293,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $335,659 · excluded $335,659
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $108,750
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $31,192
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $77,558
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $77,558 · unrelated business $77,558
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $318,854 · other assets $73,421
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $140,890 · other assets $51,421
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $177,964 · other assets $22,000
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $199,964 · excluded $199,964
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $16,754 · related or exempt $16,754
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$16,754
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,712,067
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $35,528
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $44,426
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $196,688
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $98,186
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $16,587
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $84,205
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $148,506
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $4,991
-
11g · Fees: other
total $154,167
-
13 · Office expenses
total $25,532
-
16 · Occupancy
total $57,353
-
17 · Travel
total $28,975
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $738,857
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $99,012
-
23 · Insurance
total $170,686
-
24a · Other expenses: PROJECT EXPENSE
total $21,227
-
24b · Other expenses: INCOME TAXES
total $17,991
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $17,061
-
24e · All other expenses
total $78,811
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $117,830 · end of year $413,655
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,596,874 · end of year $776,280
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $24,764 · end of year $28,489
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $4,110,297 · end of year $4,196,773
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $183,770 · end of year $112,319
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,021,087
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,144,434
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $977,053 · end of year $876,653
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $4,001,507 · end of year $4,414,090
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $7,818,209 · end of year $7,911,047
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,850,393 · end of year $2,180,716
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $251,071 · end of year $200,091
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $211,191 · end of year $145,891
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $20,218,435 · end of year $20,564,040
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE NCBA IS TO CARRY OUT THE GENERAL PURPOSE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OPERATING IN NORTH CAROLINA, SUCH AS ACTING AS AN EFFECTIVE LEGISLATIVE LIAISON, PROVIDING CONTINUING EDUCATION TO MEMBERS AND ACCESS TO PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND PUBLICATIONS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO OFFER EDUCATION AND SERVICES TO THE FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF NORTH CAROLINA.
-
THE NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION PARTICIPATED IN GOVERNMENT RELATIONS TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE COMMON INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBER BANKS IN NORTH CAROLINA.
-
THE ASSOCIATION WAS ACTIVE IN EXPANDING THE FINANCIAL LITERACY OF ALL NORTH CAROLINA CITIZEN, ESPECIALLY SCHOOL AGED CHILDREN.
-
THE NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION ALSO HELD OVER 80 DAYS OF MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO HELP EDUCATE THE BANKING INDUSTRY EMPLOYEES ON CURRENT PROCEDURES AND REGULATIONS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
PETER GWALTNEY
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $672,986
- From this org
- $615,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,986
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $500,000
- Bonus
- $115,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $42,125
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,861
- Filer's total
- $672,986
-
BOB WASHBURN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JIM MARSHALL
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JIM HANSEN
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DAVID ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JUAN AUSTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DAVID BARKSDALE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
AMANDA LLOYD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JIM ROSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CHRIS BELL
BOARD MEMBER (BEGAN AUG. 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DREW COVERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
RANDY ADCOCK
BOARD MEMBER (BEGAN JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
BILL BUNN
BOARD MEMBER (BEGAN JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KEITH EPSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER (BEGAN JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
HUNTER WESTBROOK
BOARD MEMBER (BEGAN JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
FELICIA WOODARD
BOARD MEMBER (BEGAN JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MIKE ATKINSON
BOARD MEMBER (THRU JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ROBIN HAGER
BOARD MEMBER (THRU JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CAROLINE TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER (THRU FEB. 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DAVID WEAVER
BOARD MEMBER (THRU JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JEFF WHITTINGTON
BOARD MEMBER (THRU JUNE 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
LYNN JOHNSON
COO
- Total calculated
- $376,090
- From this org
- $324,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,640
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $270,375
- Bonus
- $54,075
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $35,690
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,950
- Filer's total
- $376,090
-
MARK HOLMES
CFO
- Total calculated
- $187,237
- From this org
- $169,786
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,451
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,000
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $4,786
- Deferred
- $17,451
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $187,237
-
NATHAN BATTS
COUNSEL/SVP
- Total calculated
- $277,674
- From this org
- $240,807
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,867
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,799
- Bonus
- $20,008
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,867
- Filer's total
- $277,674
-
SUZANNE BROOKS
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $198,081
- From this org
- $165,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,081
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,000
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,044
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,037
- Filer's total
- $198,081
-
MICHELLE SUTTON
CORPORATE SECRETARY/ACCT. SPECIALIST
- Total calculated
- $119,048
- From this org
- $102,341
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,707
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION PAYS CERTAIN CLUB DUES OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE CLUB MEMBERSHIPS ARE TYPICALLY USED FOR ASSOCIATION BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY. SHOULD AND PERSONAL USE OCCUR, THE PRESIDENT WOULD REIMBURSE THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE VALUE OF SUCH USAGE. THE NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION ALSO PAYS THE TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND COMPANION ON VISITS TO FUTURE CONVENTION AND MEETING VENUES. THERE IS TYPICALLY A BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR THE COMPANION TRAVEL.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- PETER GWALTNEY, PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN DURING THE YEAR. THE ASSOCIATION MAKES ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY WHICH IT OWNS AND IS THE BENEFICIARY OF. IF MR. GWALTNEY REMAINS IN THE SERVICE OF THE ASSOCIATION THROUGH AN AGREED-UPON RETIREMENT DATE, OWNERSHIP OF THE POLICY, SUBJECT TO A PARTIAL ASSIGNMENT OF THE DEATH BENEFIT TO THE ASSOCIATION (TO PAY BACK POLICY PREMIUMS MADE BY THE ASSOCIATION), WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO MR. GWALTNEY ON THE RETIREMENT DATE.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE FUNDS FOR EDUCATIONAL SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS · NC · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C · FINANCIAL SERVICES · NC · 100% owned · share of income $2,164,331 · share of assets $2,291,085 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION
-
C · FINANCIAL SERVICES · NC · 100% owned · share of income $2,044,136 · share of assets $6,583,069 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523189349304492
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.