Totals
- Total revenue
- $501,030,765
- Total expenses
- $571,330,484
- Contributions and grants received
- $273,449,128
- Grants paid
- $13,548,980
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $425,711,968
- Management and general expenses
- $135,138,929
- Fundraising expenses
- $10,479,587
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $425,711,968
Program services were 74.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
Richard P Lifton MD PhD
President
- Total calculated
- $1,548,236
- From this org
- $1,271,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $276,499
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,104,363
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $167,374
- Deferred
- $56,836
- Nontaxable benefits
- $219,663
- Filer's total
- $1,548,236
-
Karen Akinsanya PhD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Holly Andersen MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Scott KH Bessent
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Debra Black
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Valentino Carlotti
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eli Casdin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Anna Chapman MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Caroline Curry
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James G Dinan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andreas C Dracopoulos
Trustee, Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Cheryl Cohen Effron
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Anne Chandler Bass Evans
Trustees
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Katherine G Farley
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Michael D Fascitelli
Trustee, Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Lee Fixel
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William E Ford
Trustee, Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Diane Halvorsen
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marlene Hess
Trustee, Vice Chair (until 5/29/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Michael B Hoffman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jessica Hopfield PhD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sandra J Horbach
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William I Huyett
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Weslie Janeway
Trustee (until 5/29/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rebecca A John
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paula Johnson MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joelle Kayden
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary Klotman MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Pablo G Legorreta
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gregg Lemkau
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karen M Levy
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ge Li PhD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael Lynton
Trustee (until 11/8/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Scott Mackesy
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Diane Mathis PhD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Surya N Mohapatra PhD
Trustee (until 5/29/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John Monsky
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeremy Nathans MD PhD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jonathan M Nelson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robin Chemers Neustein
Trustee, Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Daniel Pacthod
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael Price
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
John M Shapiro
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Barry R Sloane
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert Steel
Trustee, Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David Sze
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sandra Tamer
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Huda Zoghbi MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Xiaowei Zhuang PhD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paula Volent
Chief Investment Officer
- Total calculated
- $2,033,233
- From this org
- $1,806,255
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $226,978
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,047,536
- Bonus
- $607,751
- Other
- $150,968
- Deferred
- $195,214
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,764
- Filer's total
- $2,033,233
-
Anouk van der Boor
Managing Director, Private Partnerships
- Total calculated
- $857,486
- From this org
- $799,113
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,373
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $399,113
- Bonus
- $400,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $58,373
- Filer's total
- $857,486
-
Maren Imhoff
SVP, Development
- Total calculated
- $855,977
- From this org
- $731,411
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $124,566
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $656,242
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $75,169
- Deferred
- $56,745
- Nontaxable benefits
- $67,821
- Filer's total
- $855,977
-
Michael Young
VP, Academic Affairs (thru 8/31/23)
- Total calculated
- $824,639
- From this org
- $702,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $122,289
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $611,014
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $91,336
- Deferred
- $56,715
- Nontaxable benefits
- $65,574
- Filer's total
- $824,639
-
Barry Coller
VP & Physician-in-Chief
- Total calculated
- $821,921
- From this org
- $700,493
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $121,428
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $627,818
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $72,675
- Deferred
- $56,727
- Nontaxable benefits
- $64,701
- Filer's total
- $821,921
-
Timothy O'Connor
Executive Vice President & Corp Sec (from 7/24)
- Total calculated
- $805,674
- From this org
- $687,445
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $118,229
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $623,057
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $64,388
- Deferred
- $56,773
- Nontaxable benefits
- $61,456
- Filer's total
- $805,674
-
Robert G Roeder
Professor, Head of Laboratory
- Total calculated
- $736,380
- From this org
- $597,463
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $138,917
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $515,763
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $81,700
- Deferred
- $56,687
- Nontaxable benefits
- $82,230
- Filer's total
- $736,380
-
Deborah Yeoh
VP & General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $721,672
- From this org
- $636,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $85,109
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $573,626
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $37,937
- Deferred
- $35,975
- Nontaxable benefits
- $49,134
- Filer's total
- $721,672
-
Charles M Rice
Professor, Head of Laboratory
- Total calculated
- $692,543
- From this org
- $604,049
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $88,494
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $548,618
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $55,431
- Deferred
- $56,827
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,667
- Filer's total
- $692,543
-
Nathaniel Heintz
Professor, Head of Laboratory
- Total calculated
- $673,965
- From this org
- $541,112
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $132,853
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $491,578
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $49,534
- Deferred
- $56,707
- Nontaxable benefits
- $76,146
- Filer's total
- $673,965
-
Timothy Stearns
VP, Education Affairs
- Total calculated
- $661,655
- From this org
- $545,677
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $115,978
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $505,613
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $40,064
- Deferred
- $56,754
- Nontaxable benefits
- $59,224
- Filer's total
- $661,655
-
Romayne L Botti
VP, Finance & Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $660,571
- From this org
- $545,841
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $114,730
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $479,558
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $66,283
- Deferred
- $35,837
- Nontaxable benefits
- $78,893
- Filer's total
- $660,571
-
Virginia Huffman
VP, Human Resources
- Total calculated
- $622,301
- From this org
- $499,734
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $122,567
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $466,253
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $33,481
- Deferred
- $56,657
- Nontaxable benefits
- $65,910
- Filer's total
- $622,301
-
Titia de Lange
Professor, Head of Laboratory
- Total calculated
- $616,690
- From this org
- $525,172
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $91,518
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $485,926
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $39,246
- Deferred
- $56,754
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,764
- Filer's total
- $616,690
-
Cornelia Bargmann
VP, Academic Affairs (from 9/1/23)
- Total calculated
- $600,967
- From this org
- $512,392
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $88,575
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $479,111
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $33,281
- Deferred
- $56,811
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,764
- Filer's total
- $600,967
-
Sidney Strickland
VP, Education Affairs (thru 8/31/22)
- Total calculated
- $598,758
- From this org
- $480,561
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $118,197
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $445,082
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $35,479
- Deferred
- $56,741
- Nontaxable benefits
- $61,456
- Filer's total
- $598,758
-
Kretina Cook
Asst. VP, Finance
- Total calculated
- $464,550
- From this org
- $352,329
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $112,221
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $273,045
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $54,284
- Deferred
- $47,429
- Nontaxable benefits
- $64,792
- Filer's total
- $464,550
-
Ashton Murray
Chief Diversity Officer & VP for DEI
- Total calculated
- $418,576
- From this org
- $356,711
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,865
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $347,609
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $9,102
- Deferred
- $29,373
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,492
- Filer's total
- $418,576
-
Theresa Desmond
Spec. Asst/Corp Sec. (thru 7/2024)
- Total calculated
- $276,889
- From this org
- $211,937
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,952
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,979
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,958
- Deferred
- $33,560
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,392
- Filer's total
- $276,889
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a
- The University provides a residence for the President on campus. The residence is a condition of employment as stated in the President's appointment letter. The house is provided to enable the President to be on campus 24/7 in order to respond to emergent situations that may arise and for other business purposes.
- Part I, Line 4b
- The University maintains a frozen 457(f) deferred compensation plan for one of its employees (Robert Roeder, PhD). There were no contributions into the plan during the year ended June 30, 2024 and there are no amounts to report as taxable or deferred in Schedule J, Part II compensation detail.
- Part I, Line 5
- The University maintains a bonus plan for the Chief Investment Officer and the Deputy Chief Investment Officer which is partially based upon the fiscal year return of the University's endowment in addition to other quantitative and qualitative measures. The plan was approved by the University's Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The plan was developed using comparative data from similar institutions. For retention purposes, a portion of the annual bonus is deferred and paid in subsequent years. Certain Investment office staff are also eligible for a bonus. The deferred compensation amount disclosed in the University's 2022 Form 990 for the Chief Investment officer included an overstatement of the deferred bonus in the amount of $321,181.
- Part I, Line 7
- Bonuses, as reported in column b(ii), are based on extraordinary operational achievements. Bonuses are approved by the President and the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
The Rockefeller University Faculty & Students Club Inc
501(c)(7) · Social Club · NY · controlled entity
Directly controlled by The Rockefeller University
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202530449349301203
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.