Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$90,533,570
Total expenses
$71,155,529
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$86,359,390
Investment income
$3,764,648
Other revenue
$409,532
Total assets, end of year
$1,585,559,927
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,442,962,820
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$142,597,107
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST INCOME

    total $54,420,975 · related or exempt $54,420,975

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES AND CHARGES

    total $29,276,395 · related or exempt $29,142,848 · unrelated business $133,547

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MORTGAGE PRODUCTION FEES

    total $1,433,092 · related or exempt $1,433,092

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SALES OF MORTGAGES

    total $1,228,928 · related or exempt $1,228,928

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5,228,329 · excluded $5,228,329

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $134,372

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $134,372

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $134,372 · excluded $134,372

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $32,731,728

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $34,195,409

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$1,463,681

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,463,681 · excluded -$1,463,681

  • 11a · Other revenue: COMMISSIONS

    total $275,160 · unrelated business $275,160

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $275,160

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $909,504

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $21,358,627

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $271,727

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $7,906,654

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,874,915

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $351,564

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $237,107

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $169,401

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $346,865

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,152,617

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,510,594

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,204,141

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,228,287

  • 17 · Travel

    total $298,906

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $469,783

  • 20 · Interest

    total $887,534

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,939,121

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $448,804

  • 24a · Other expenses: CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD F

    total $6,423,507

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $4,844,528

  • 24c · Other expenses: INTEREST PAID ON MEMBER

    total $4,060,278

  • 24d · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $2,360,994

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $5,900,071

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $19,554,348 · end of year $17,890,281

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $130,879,907 · end of year $22,553,193

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $71,456 · end of year $46,792

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $903,467,832 · end of year $1,213,033,033

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,120,983 · end of year $1,630,950

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $68,582,786

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $19,974,082

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $42,509,063 · end of year $48,608,704

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,057,212 · end of year $1,965,679

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $303,149,698 · end of year $241,640,362

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $346,075

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $34,641,067 · end of year $37,844,858

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $12,434,827 · end of year $13,085,755

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $1,745,642 · end of year $2,520,986

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $8,000,000 · end of year $85,000,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,263,408,676 · end of year $1,342,356,079

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $151,862,421 · end of year $142,597,107

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVIDING SOLUTIONS FOR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.

  • SERVED 107,871 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS AND VARIOUS OTHER FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO ENSURE FINANCIAL SUCCESS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Scott McFarland

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $709,565
    From this org
    $656,695
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,870
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $499,974
    Bonus
    $121,012
    Other
    $35,709
    Deferred
    $37,152
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,718
    Filer's total
    $709,565
  • Heather Luciani

    CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $199,940
    From this org
    $196,604
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,336
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,231
    Bonus
    $1,383
    Other
    $5,990
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,336
    Filer's total
    $199,940
  • Ronald Lauren

    PRESIDENT OF HONOR HOLDINGS - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $532,784
    From this org
    $162,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $370,286
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $57,430
    Bonus
    $27,783
    Other
    $77,285
    Deferred
    $365,485
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,801
    Filer's total
    $532,784
  • Matthew Nordberg

    MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $534,703
    From this org
    $494,079
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,624
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $10,000
    Bonus
    $4,401
    Other
    $479,678
    Deferred
    $29,650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,974
    Filer's total
    $534,703
  • Austin Weber

    SR. COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $411,234
    From this org
    $375,265
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,969
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $50,000
    Bonus
    $81,401
    Other
    $243,864
    Deferred
    $29,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,669
    Filer's total
    $411,234
  • Nita Rich

    MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $332,853
    From this org
    $295,176
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,677
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $13,538
    Bonus
    $29,401
    Other
    $252,237
    Deferred
    $22,781
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,896
    Filer's total
    $332,853
  • Amanda Craig

    CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $392,745
    From this org
    $332,019
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,726
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,688
    Bonus
    $41,904
    Other
    $134,427
    Deferred
    $53,627
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,099
    Filer's total
    $392,745
  • Kent Figy

    CHIEF LENDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $290,757
    From this org
    $251,873
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,884
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,967
    Bonus
    $38,586
    Other
    $1,320
    Deferred
    $23,293
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,591
    Filer's total
    $290,757
  • Tony Mandarino

    VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $226,691
    From this org
    $205,394
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,297
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,125
    Bonus
    $34,949
    Other
    $1,320
    Deferred
    $5,007
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,290
    Filer's total
    $226,691
  • Katherine Berry

    CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $277,219
    From this org
    $249,267
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,952
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,050
    Bonus
    $36,897
    Other
    $1,320
    Deferred
    $23,488
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,464
    Filer's total
    $277,219
  • Megan Hendrix

    CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $288,507
    From this org
    $249,340
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,167
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,306
    Bonus
    $33,714
    Other
    $1,320
    Deferred
    $23,574
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,593
    Filer's total
    $288,507
  • Brian Brown

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mimi Elwell

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ron Griesinger

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard Atwell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Paige Eagon

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carrie Muessig

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Larry Olson

    BOARD MEMBER EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randy O'Neil

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stephen Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Vaughn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY BOTH HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART I, LINES 4A-B
THE CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVIES PARTICIPATE IN A 457F PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR. SCOTT MCFARLAND AMANDA CRAIG KENT FIGY KATHERINE BERRY MEGAN HENDRIX RONALD LAUREN

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • HONOR HOLDINGS LLC

    HOLDING COMPANY · MI · income -$71,356 · assets $1,120,534

    Directly controlled by HONOR CREDIT UNION

  • HONOR INSURANCE AGENCY LLC

    INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICES · MI · income $22,566 · assets $104,454

    Directly controlled by HONOR HOLDINGS LLC

  • REDBUD INSURANCE SERVICES LLC

    INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICES · MI · income $252,594 · assets $358,166

    Directly controlled by HONOR HOLDINGS LLC

  • REDBUD PROPERTIES LLC

    HOLDING COMPANY · MI · income $0 · assets $189,246

    Directly controlled by HONOR HOLDINGS LLC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333199349310188

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.