Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← Together SF

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by Together SF.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2024 , filed 15 December 2025. matched by us Only the return's totals, a 990-PF's accounting method and the names listed in Part VII (Part VIII on a 990-PF) are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$968,088 changed to $216,800
Total expenses
$3,801,011 changed to $4,531,876
Contributions and grants received
$531,174 changed to $552
Grants paid
$56,380 changed to $2,665,539
Investment income
$135,576 changed to $0
Other revenue
$301,338 changed to $216,248
Total assets, end of year
$4,318,031 changed to $0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,318,031 changed to $0
Program services expenses
$378,785 changed to $2,734,781
Management and general expenses
$3,421,911 changed to $1,797,094
Fundraising expenses
$315 changed to $1
Program service expenses (Part III)
$378,785 changed to $2,734,781

Listed only on the earlier return

  • Andrea L Morgan
  • Liz Farrell
  • Margaux Kelly

Totals

Total revenue
$968,088
Total expenses
$3,801,011
Contributions and grants received
$531,174
Grants paid
$56,380
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$135,576
Other revenue
$301,338
Total assets, end of year
$4,318,031
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,318,031
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$378,785
Management and general expenses
$3,421,911
Fundraising expenses
$315
Program service expenses (Part III)
$378,785

Program services were 10.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $531,174

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $135,576 · excluded $135,576

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Emburse Acct Closure Credit

    total $2,000 · excluded $2,000

  • 11b · Other revenue: Misc Revenue

    total $5,456 · excluded $5,456

  • 11c · Other revenue: Reimbursed Expenses

    total $292,212 · excluded $292,212

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $1,670 · excluded $1,670

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $301,338

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $56,380 · program services $56,380

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $612,940 · management and general $612,940

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,051,261 · management and general $2,051,261

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $28,793 · management and general $28,793

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $388,041 · management and general $388,041

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $82,274 · management and general $82,274

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $76,328 · program services $38,164 · management and general $38,164

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $36,630 · program services $36,630

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $26,969 · management and general $26,969

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $39,777 · program services $39,777

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $180,297 · management and general $180,297

  • 17 · Travel

    total $29,222 · program services $29,222

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,860 · management and general $11,860

  • 24a · Other expenses: Event Expenses

    total $129,893 · program services $129,893

  • 24b · Other expenses: Consulting

    total $26,170 · program services $26,170

  • 24c · Other expenses: Content & Brand

    total $11,981 · program services $11,981

  • 24d · Other expenses: Outreach

    total $10,331 · program services $10,331

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,864 · program services $237 · management and general $1,312 · fundraising $315

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $7,147,999 · end of year $4,315,076

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $6,644

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,689

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,877 · end of year $2,955

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,151,876 · end of year $4,318,031

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TOGETHERSF IS INSPIRING THE LARGEST AND MOST DIVERSE NETWORK OF INFORMED DOERS.

  • TOGETHERSF CONTINUES OUR EFFORTS IN INCREASING CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND EDUCATION IN SAN FRANCISCO. WE HOSTED NUMEROUS COMMUNITY EVENTS IN 2024, AND NURTURED AND SUSTAINED A COMMUNITY OF OVER 60,000 SAN FRANCISCANS, INCLUDING OVER 400 COMMUNITY LEADERS. OUR CONTENT AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT REACHES ALL CORNERS OF SAN FRANCISCO.

    Expenses $378,785 · Grants $56,380

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kanishka Cheng

    Sec., Dir., ED

    Total calculated
    $253,345
    From this org
    $253,345
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $253,345
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $253,345
  • Tanya Melillo

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $209,442
    From this org
    $209,442
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,442
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $209,442
  • Andrea L Morgan

    Dir of Growth Mktg

    Total calculated
    $171,977
    From this org
    $171,977
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,977
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $171,977
  • Russell Wilson

    Strat & Operations

    Total calculated
    $166,242
    From this org
    $166,242
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,242
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,242
  • Margaux Kelly

    Chief Community Officer

    Total calculated
    $150,153
    From this org
    $150,153
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,153
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $150,153
  • Michael Mortiz

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stefanie Roumeliotes

    Treasurer & Dir

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lala Wu

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Liz Farrell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathryn Duryea Wyndowe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 June 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202531819349300443

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.