Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MACON COUNTY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,461,775
- Total expenses
- $5,286,410
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,829,056
- Grants paid
- $4,451,526
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $1,632,719
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $45,524,904
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,902,171
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $40,622,733
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,745,365
- Management and general expenses
- $370,653
- Fundraising expenses
- $170,392
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,745,365
Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$11,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,818,056
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$884,252
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,632,719 · related or exempt $1,632,719
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $884,252
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $884,252
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $4,451,526 · program services $4,451,526
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $268,500 · program services $83,850 · management and general $89,025 · fundraising $95,625
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $168,601 · program services $102,572 · management and general $65,637 · fundraising $392
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $18,567 · program services $7,918 · management and general $6,570 · fundraising $4,079
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $25,271 · program services $10,778 · management and general $8,942 · fundraising $5,551
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $34,551 · program services $14,736 · management and general $12,225 · fundraising $7,590
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $19,310 · management and general $19,310
-
11g · Fees: other
total $64,400 · program services $20,000 · management and general $44,400
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,247 · management and general $6,247
-
16 · Occupancy
total $4,752 · management and general $4,752
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $23,332 · program services $6,025 · management and general $8,936 · fundraising $8,371
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $15,455 · management and general $15,455
-
23 · Insurance
total $12,461 · management and general $12,461
-
24a · Other expenses: PRINTING/POSTAGE
total $80,766 · program services $21,747 · management and general $11,232 · fundraising $47,787
-
24b · Other expenses: IN-KIND RENT
total $48,000 · management and general $48,000
-
24c · Other expenses: DECATUR LEGACY
total $26,213 · program services $26,213
-
24d · Other expenses: DONOR STEWARDSHIP
total $13,115 · management and general $13,115
-
24e · All other expenses
total $5,343 · management and general $4,346 · fundraising $997
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $498,104 · end of year $587,971
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $3,342,360 · end of year $3,067,959
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $24,180 · end of year $25,147
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$147,470
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$57,661
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $78,680 · end of year $89,809
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $48,955,118 · end of year $41,714,152
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $44,674 · end of year $39,866
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $20,414 · end of year $9,970
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $4,711,741 · end of year $4,892,201
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $44,868,602 · end of year $37,554,774
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,342,359 · end of year $3,067,959
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO CONNECT THE PHILANTHROPIC GOALS OF DONORS WITH THE NEEDS OF MACON COUNTY, AND THROUGH LEADERSHIP AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT, IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS THOSE NEEDS.
-
HUMAN SERVICES PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER: TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE MACON COUNTY AREA, BY RECEIVING, ADMINISTERING AND DISTRIBUTING CASH AND IN-KIND PROPERTY TO BENEFIT THE PEOPLE, INSTITUTIONS AND COMMUNITY.
Expenses $4,261,867 · Grants $4,028,910
-
EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT, EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION QUALITY AND AVAILABILITY, SCHOOL CULTURE, AND WORKFORCE READINESS: CONTINUED COLLABORATING PARTNERSHIPS, FOSTERED ORGANIC EFFORTS TOWARD COMMUNITYWIDE EDUCATION IMPROVEMENTS. GOALS INCLUDE: EVERY CHILD READY FOR KINDERGARTEN, EVERY STUDENT MASTERING SUBJECT MATTER AT GRADE LEVEL, EVERY STUDENT GRADUATES HIGH SCHOOL WITH SKILLS AND RESOURCES TO OBTAIN A JOB OR ENROLL IN POST- SECONDARY EDUCATION. DURING THE COURSE OF THE SUMMER, PROVIDED FUNDING FOR KINDERGARTEN READINESS BY ALLOCATING SPECIFIC FUNDING TO PRESCHOOL PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE BRIGANCE TESTING FOR CHILDREN ENTERING KINDERGARTEN IN THE FALL. CONTINUED FACILITATING AND FUNDING FOR AWARD WINNING YOUTH LEADERSHIP COHORT OF OVER 100 HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS FOR EVERY HIGH SCHOOL IN COUNTY. PROVIDED FUNDING FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS COLLEGE PREP ACADEMY. DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR COVID-19 HAD A SURGE IN THE COMMUNITY AND FUNDING WAS PROVIDED TO SUPPLY THE COMMUNITY WITH COVID CARE KITS.
Expenses $483,498 · Grants $325,444
-
NONE
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
NATALIE BECK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $150,750
- From this org
- $140,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,750
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,000
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,750
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $150,750
-
MICHELE BATMAN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $117,750
- From this org
- $108,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,750
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KENDALL BRISCOE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE GROHNE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR PERRY GUAGLIANONE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARA DEMIRJIAN HUSS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICH KACZYNSKI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRIS LUTT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY NESTLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DUANE NOLAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR DANA RAY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT SAMUELS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDSEY SHELTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONY WILKINS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$513,900
OPERATIONS
-
$247,870
OPERATIONS
-
RICHLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATI
$155,390
OPERATIONS
-
$114,750
OPERATIONS
-
$108,250
OPERATIONS
-
$101,500
OPERATIONS
-
MT ZION CUSD 3
$95,998
OPERATIONS
-
$75,250
OPERATIONS
-
$74,662
OPERATIONS
-
OPERATIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 25 April 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202311329349306081
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.