Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SERVICE ONE CREDIT UNION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SERVICE ONE CREDIT UNION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$16,308,398
Total expenses
$15,868,290
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$91,552
Program service revenue
$12,217,533
Investment income
$691,337
Other revenue
$3,399,528
Total assets, end of year
$274,632,565
Total liabilities, end of year
$253,426,300
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$21,206,265
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS TO MEMBE

    total $12,217,533 · related or exempt $12,217,533

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $911,442 · excluded $911,442

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $6,600

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $6,600

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $6,600 · related or exempt $6,600

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,775,750 · other assets $164,234

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,962,628 · other assets $197,461

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$186,878 · other assets -$33,227

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$220,105 · related or exempt -$220,105

  • 11a · Other revenue: VISA CHECK FEES

    total $1,396,457 · related or exempt $1,396,457

  • 11b · Other revenue: NSF AND ODP FEES

    total $1,334,224 · related or exempt $1,334,224

  • 11c · Other revenue: NON-INTEREST INCOME

    total $575,403 · related or exempt $575,403

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $86,844 · related or exempt $69,159 · unrelated business $17,685

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,392,928

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $91,552

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $926,372

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,206,093

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $77,128

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $370,997

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $296,062

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $123,283

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $68,847

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $221,040

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $296,205

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $304,363

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $496,991

  • 17 · Travel

    total $164,854

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,196,740

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $311,638

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $83,873

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $2,690,809

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN AND

    total $712,059

  • 24c · Other expenses: DEBIT CARD OPERATIONS

    total $677,630

  • 24d · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD OPERATIONS

    total $405,562

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $146,192

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,076,012 · end of year $1,767,089

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $14,605,975 · end of year $9,894,539

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $435,910 · end of year $745,741

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $228,436,319 · end of year $225,463,038

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,065,600 · end of year $1,191,590

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,408,140

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,958,586

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,403,039 · end of year $6,449,554

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $17,598,679 · end of year $16,950,058

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $1,277,040 · end of year $1,246,540

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $10,495,970 · end of year $10,924,416

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,773,535 · end of year $1,550,407

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $395,023 · end of year $265,972

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $23,275,000 · end of year $33,256,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $235,968,043 · end of year $218,353,921

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $2,207,162 · end of year $2,207,162

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $18,775,781 · end of year $18,999,103

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF SERVICE ONE CREDIT UNION IS TO UNDERSTAND AND MEET OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY'S NEEDS TO HELP THEM PROSPER.

  • SERVICE ONE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SAVINGS AND LENDING SERVICES AND PRODUCTS TO ITS FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Chris George

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James McCaslin

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harold Little

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard L Miller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brooke Justice

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brenda Willoughby

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pat Stewart

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rebecca Stone

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $278,147
    From this org
    $182,012
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $96,135
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,012
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $86,987
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,148
    Filer's total
    $278,147
  • Mark Floyd

    VP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $132,003
    From this org
    $109,896
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,107
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michelle Dyer

    SVP/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICE

    Total calculated
    $131,746
    From this org
    $118,649
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,097
    Hours/week
    40
  • Justin Morris

    EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE

    Total calculated
    $148,746
    From this org
    $133,975
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,771
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brad Brown

    VP ENTERPRISE RISK MGMT

    Total calculated
    $106,131
    From this org
    $92,905
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,226
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rob Herrington

    SVP/CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFIC

    Total calculated
    $129,599
    From this org
    $115,428
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,171
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
REBECCA STONE - $81,081

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423209349305422

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.