Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024
Filed by GREATER SPRINGFIELD CHAMBERFOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,189
- Total expenses
- $25
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- not reported
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- $3,189
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- not reported
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- not reported
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $78,311
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,500
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $70,811
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
TO RECEIVE, ADMINISTER, AND DONATE FUNDS FOR EDUCATION, CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, LITERACY, AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING PURPOSES.
-
Foundation provides grants to colleges and universities to provide scholarships to students studying in a business-related field.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part IV
-
Kayla Edwards
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tyler Cormeny
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mylas Copeland
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Call
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Corbin
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Josh Shugart
Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim Lestikow
Assistant Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike Murphy
Assistant Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharon Riechers
Past President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 20 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202530599349201103
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.