Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,189,965
Total expenses
$3,071,333
Contributions and grants received
$17,316
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,815,455
Investment income
$49,846
Other revenue
$307,348
Total assets, end of year
$8,143,064
Total liabilities, end of year
$358,343
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,784,721
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $17,316

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND AS

    total $3,763,891 · related or exempt $3,763,891

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SHARED TRAVELER DUES

    total $51,564 · related or exempt $51,564

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $41,714 · excluded $41,714

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $141,627

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $141,627

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $141,627 · excluded $141,627

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $8,132

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $8,132

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $8,132 · excluded $8,132

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENT OF WAGES

    total $112,000 · related or exempt $112,000

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $53,721 · related or exempt $53,721

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $165,721

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $235,579

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $525,776

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $270,775

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $122,599

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $52,078

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $208

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,260

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $48,677

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $9,020

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $51,104

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $26,068

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $107,454

  • 17 · Travel

    total $75,374

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,987

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $834,220

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $173,915

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $39,742

  • 24a · Other expenses: TARGET PAYMENTS

    total $223,020

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBER RELATIONS AND EV

    total $159,199

  • 24c · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $45,001

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $17,552

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $30,725

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,377,083 · end of year $1,472,135

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $996,215

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,892,889

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,680,494

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,295,019 · end of year $3,212,395

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $3,458,534

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,228 · end of year $358,343

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,666,089 · end of year $7,784,721

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND REPRESENTATION OF UNION MEMBERS IN LOCAL 174'S JURISDICTION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND REPRESENTATION OF UNION MEMBERS IN LOCAL 174'S JURISDICTION

  • COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND REPRESENTATION OF MEMBERS OF LOCAL UNION NO. 174 OF THE UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING AND PIPE FITTING INDUSTRY. NUMBER OF MEMBERS SERVED IS APPROXIMATELY 1152.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Clinton Fowler

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Frankie Pagan

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,084
    From this org
    $2,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jason McDiarmid

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $9,640
    From this org
    $2,084
    From related orgs
    $7,556
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jeremy Raap

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,084
    From this org
    $2,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Terry Brown

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,084
    From this org
    $2,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jeffrey Rumsey

    FINANCE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $799
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $799
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Micah Golba

    FINANCE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $189,386
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $118,995
    Other
    $70,391
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $118,995 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $49,055 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,336 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $189,386 related
  • Robert Barnett

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,084
    From this org
    $2,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jason Whitman

    FINANCE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ryan Bennett

    BUS MGR/FIN SEC TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $223,072
    From this org
    $136,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,027
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,357
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $6,688
    Deferred
    $61,339
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,688
    Filer's total
    $223,072
  • Scot Baird

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $2,084
    From this org
    $2,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Stanley Ireland

    INSIDE GUARD

    Total calculated
    $226,090
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $141,553
    Other
    $84,537
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $141,553 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $58,849 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,688 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $226,090 related
  • Kurt Chipman

    EXAMINING BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $5,476
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,476
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Christopher Phillips

    EXAMINING BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $217,401
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $131,743
    Other
    $85,658
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $131,743 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $59,970 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,688 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $217,401 related
  • Jason Vollink

    EXAMINING BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $9,405
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,405
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Nathan Phillips

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $211,334
    From this org
    $125,552
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $85,782
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,377
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,175
    Deferred
    $60,094
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,688
    Filer's total
    $211,334
  • Jason Finch

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $204,317
    From this org
    $119,780
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,537
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,397
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $383
    Deferred
    $58,849
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,688
    Filer's total
    $204,317
  • Johnny Ortiz

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $203,960
    From this org
    $119,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,537
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,397
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $26
    Deferred
    $58,849
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,688
    Filer's total
    $203,960

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
22 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202541209349300519

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.