Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COLLEGIATE ASSOCIATION RESOURCE OF THE SOUTHWEST INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by COLLEGIATE ASSOCIATION RESOURCE OF THE SOUTHWEST INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,409,197
Total expenses
$9,193,503
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$8,330,010
Investment income
$78,161
Other revenue
$1,026
Total assets, end of year
$4,307,361
Total liabilities, end of year
$993,541
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,313,820
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: BENEFIT PREMIUMS

    total $8,330,010 · related or exempt $8,330,010

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $78,161 · excluded $78,161

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $1,026 · related or exempt $1,026

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,026

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $7,147,124

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $107,000

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $8,222

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $23,033

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $24,990

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $510,253

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $77,767

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $5,890

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $41,001

  • 24a · Other expenses: STOP LOSS INSURANCE

    total $563,012

  • 24b · Other expenses: DENTAL INSURANCE PREMIU

    total $354,676

  • 24c · Other expenses: LIFE/DISABILITY PREMIUM

    total $267,406

  • 24d · Other expenses: VISION PREMIUMS

    total $48,556

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $14,573

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,364,537 · end of year $2,054,694

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,284,321 · end of year $1,823,120

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $231,926 · end of year $429,547

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $793,295 · end of year $993,541

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,087,489 · end of year $3,313,820

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDING MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND DEPENDENTS OF PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS INCLUDING CLAIM PAYMENTS AND ADMINISTRATION TO APPROXIMATELY 501 ENROLLED INDIVIDUALS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDING MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND DEPENDENTS OF PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS

  • PROVIDING MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND DEPENDENTS OF PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS INCLUDING CLAIM PAYMENTS AND ADMINISTRATION TO APPROXIMATELY 501 ENROLLED INDIVIDUALS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert Watling

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $309,258
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $287,082
    Other
    $22,176
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $286,992 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $90 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,026 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $309,258 related
  • J Pernell Jones

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $242,876
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $208,982
    Other
    $33,894
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $203,478 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $5,504 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,885 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,009 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $242,876 related
  • Mary Fleck

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $129,464
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $129,464
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related
  • Melanie Oelfke

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $122,890
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $92,881
    Other
    $30,009
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related
  • Scott Kiedaisch

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $107,000
    From this org
    $107,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE CARES BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZED HIGHER EDUCATION COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO ESTABLISH THE SALARY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CARES. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HAS BEEN UNDER AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT SINCE JANUARY 1, 2018.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
2 July 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521959349300027

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.