Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by NY HOTEL TRADE COUNCIL & AFFILIATED LOCALS STAFF INSURANCE FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $11,383,203
- Total expenses
- $10,314,135
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $11,150,238
- Investment income
- $214,394
- Other revenue
- $18,571
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,950,314
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $711,542
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $11,238,772
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $10,999,175 · related or exempt $10,999,175
-
2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANTS CONTRIBUTIONS
total $149,362 · related or exempt $149,362
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEDICARE RECEIPTS
total $1,701 · related or exempt $1,701
-
3 · Investment income
total $214,394 · excluded $214,394
-
11a · Other revenue: FORGIVENESS OF PPP LOAN
total $18,571 · related or exempt $18,571
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$18,571
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $9,729,105
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $122,726
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $34,209
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $9,729
-
11a · Fees: management
total $383,209
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $576
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $9,000
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,500
-
13 · Office expenses
total $7,090
-
16 · Occupancy
total $9,907
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,084
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $199,570 · end of year $1,237,545
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $118,339 · end of year $132,734
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $7,152 · end of year $17,548
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $10,241,978 · end of year $10,562,487
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $456,932 · end of year $659,352
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $46,518 · end of year $52,190
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $10,063,589 · end of year $11,238,772
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROVIDE HOSPITALIZATION AND RELATED MEDICAL BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES OF THE HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL AND AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE MEDICAL INSURANCE AND OTHER BENEFITS.
-
TO PROVIDE HOSPITALIZATION AND RELATED MEDICAL BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES OF THE HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL AND AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ALYSSA TRAMPOSCH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $92,193
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $60,753
- Other
- $31,440
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.6 related
-
AMY BOKERMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $296,743
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $195,547
- Other
- $101,196
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $195,547 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $45,465 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $55,731 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $296,743 related
-
RICHARD MAROKO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $346,811
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $228,541
- Other
- $118,270
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $228,541 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $53,136 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $65,134 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $346,811 related
-
JOHN HEIM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $700,904
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $482,305
- Other
- $218,599
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 39.7 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $482,305 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $81,142 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $137,457 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $700,904 related
-
DR DAVID JACOBSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $1,793,557
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,268,386
- Other
- $525,171
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 39.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,268,386 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $163,681 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $361,490 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,793,557 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
NY HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL & HOTEL ASSN OF NYC INC PENSION FUND
401 (A) · TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS · NY
-
NY HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL & HOTEL ASSN OF NYC INC ITPSCHOLARSHIP FUND
501(C)(3) · TO PROVIDE INDUSTRY TRAINING & SCHOLARSHIPS · NY
-
NY HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL & HOTEL ASSN OF NYC INC HEALTH CENTER INC
501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE MEDICAL & SURGICAL CARE · NY
-
NY HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL & HOTEL ASSN OF NYC INC HEALTH BENEFITS FUND
501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE MEDICAL BENEFITS · NY
-
NY HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL & HOTEL ASSN OF NYC INC STAFF RETIREMENT PLAN
401 (A) · TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS · NY
-
NY HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL & HOTEL ASSN OF NYC INC 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN
401 (A) · TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS · NY
-
NY HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL & HOTEL ASSN OF NYC INC PREPAID LEGAL SVCS FUND
501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE LEGAL ASSISTANCE · NY
-
NY HOTEL TRADES COUNCIL & HOTEL ASSN OF NYC INC LMCTF
501(C)(5) · TO ENHANCE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN HOTEL OWNERS & OPERATORS & UNION EMPLOYEES · NY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 29 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202411209349301111
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.