Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN & ALASKA NATIVE CULTURE & ARTS

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN & ALASKA NATIVE CULTURE & ARTS.

Totals

Total revenue
$30,141,322
Total expenses
$24,331,198
Contributions and grants received
$24,273,876
Grants paid
$3,575,425
Program service revenue
$5,104,528
Investment income
$282,736
Other revenue
$480,182
Total assets, end of year
$95,295,142
Total liabilities, end of year
$22,810,287
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$72,484,855
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$19,155,945
Management and general expenses
$4,439,806
Fundraising expenses
$735,447
Program service expenses (Part III)
$19,155,945

Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $226,946

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $19,696,781

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,350,149

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $703,610

  • 2a · Program service revenue: STUDENT TUITION AND FEE

    total $2,450,128 · related or exempt $2,450,128

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ROOM AND BOARD

    total $1,498,682 · related or exempt $1,498,682

  • 2c · Program service revenue: STUDENT FINANCIAL AID

    total $986,314 · related or exempt $986,314

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MUSEUM ADMISSIONS & SP

    total $169,404 · related or exempt $169,404

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $270,262 · related or exempt $270,262

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $239,116

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $239,116

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $239,116 · related or exempt $239,116

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $26,848

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $14,374

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $12,474

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $12,474 · related or exempt $12,474

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $458,738

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $317,552

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $141,186 · related or exempt $141,186

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $99,880 · related or exempt $99,880

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $99,880

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,575,425 · program services $3,575,425

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $437,039 · program services $87,408 · management and general $349,631

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $8,355,569 · program services $6,517,344 · management and general $1,587,558 · fundraising $250,667

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $331,112 · program services $258,268 · management and general $62,911 · fundraising $9,933

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $989,979 · program services $772,184 · management and general $188,096 · fundraising $29,699

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $662,025 · program services $516,379 · management and general $125,785 · fundraising $19,861

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $31,856 · management and general $31,856

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $10,739 · management and general $10,739

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $44,847 · management and general $44,847

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,266,722 · program services $418,018 · management and general $633,361 · fundraising $215,343

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $104,994 · program services $34,648 · management and general $52,497 · fundraising $17,849

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,412,074 · program services $889,607 · management and general $437,743 · fundraising $84,724

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,713,039 · program services $1,593,127 · management and general $102,782 · fundraising $17,130

  • 17 · Travel

    total $374,268 · program services $172,163 · management and general $187,134 · fundraising $14,971

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $16,456 · program services $6,583 · management and general $8,886 · fundraising $987

  • 20 · Interest

    total $156,962 · management and general $156,962

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,607,740 · program services $2,425,199 · management and general $156,464 · fundraising $26,077

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $163,930 · program services $88,522 · management and general $70,490 · fundraising $4,918

  • 24a · Other expenses: FOOD

    total $904,148 · program services $904,148

  • 24b · Other expenses: SMALL EQUIPMENT

    total $551,708 · program services $424,815 · management and general $110,342 · fundraising $16,551

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT

    total $493,793 · program services $380,220 · management and general $98,759 · fundraising $14,814

  • 24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL

    total $78,525 · program services $60,464 · management and general $15,705 · fundraising $2,356

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $48,248 · program services $31,423 · management and general $7,258 · fundraising $9,567

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $24,483 · end of year $8,411

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $31,348,215 · end of year $33,543,898

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $10,873

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,521,360 · end of year $2,565,896

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $322,072 · end of year $397,764

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $232,135 · end of year $266,562

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $83,634,747

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $33,307,213

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $48,287,115 · end of year $50,327,534

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $318,367 · end of year $344,646

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $6,712,678 · end of year $7,066,901

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $594,432 · end of year $773,530

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,971,795 · end of year $2,682,398

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $17,006,276 · end of year $15,623,432

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,750,799 · end of year $4,504,457

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $15,981,301 · end of year $19,250,231

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $50,661,559 · end of year $53,234,624

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND INSTRUCTION IN THE SCHOLARLY STUDY AND PRESERVATION OF INDIAN ART TO EMPOWER CREATIVITY AND LEADERSHIP IN NATIVE ARTS AND CULTURES THROUGH HIGHER EDUCATION, LIFE-LONG LEARNING AND OUTREACH.

  • A CONGRESSIONALLY CHARTERED COLLEGE SERVING NATIVE AMERICANS, THE NATION, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES, IAIA FOCUSES ON TEACHING, LEARNING, AND OUTREACH TO PRESERVE INDIAN CULTURE FROM THE PAST, TO EXPAND PERSONAL GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITY, AND TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ITS STUDENTS AND STAKEHOLDERS.

    Expenses $19,155,945 · Grants $3,575,425 · Revenue $5,104,528

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert Martin

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $253,890
    From this org
    $213,046
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,844
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related
  • Lawrence Mirabal

    VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $173,648
    From this org
    $163,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,248
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,193
    Bonus
    $3,207
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,612
    Nontaxable benefits
    $636
    Filer's total
    $173,648
  • Felipe Colon

    PROVOST

    Total calculated
    $144,156
    From this org
    $127,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,878
    Hours/week
    40
  • Patsy Phillips

    MUSEUM DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $137,348
    From this org
    $120,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,048
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nena Anaya

    DEAN OF STUDENTS

    Total calculated
    $126,988
    From this org
    $110,521
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,467
    Hours/week
    40
  • Laurie Brayshaw

    DIRECTOR OF SPONSORED PROGRAM

    Total calculated
    $120,682
    From this org
    $103,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,662
    Hours/week
    40
  • Barbara Ells

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,375
    From this org
    $1,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Loren Kieve

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $1,250
    From this org
    $1,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Joann Balzer

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $1,125
    From this org
    $1,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Brenda Kingery

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,125
    From this org
    $1,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Beverly Morris

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $1,125
    From this org
    $1,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Bidtah Becker

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Charles Galbraith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $750
    From this org
    $750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Lawrence Roberts II

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $625
    From this org
    $625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Princess Daazhraii Johnson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $375
    From this org
    $375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Andrea Akelleq Burgess

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $375
    From this org
    $375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • C Matthew Snipp

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $375
    From this org
    $375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Ann Marie Bledsoe Downes

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • Robert Martin Dr

    PRESIDENT

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $213,046
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $39,733
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,111
    Filer's total
    $253,890

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
30 July 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202422129349302152

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.