Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← JAY COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by JAY COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$23,300,067
Total expenses
$21,502,307
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$22,401,679
Investment income
$74,136
Other revenue
$824,252
Total assets, end of year
$41,786,355
Total liabilities, end of year
$7,155,622
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$34,630,733
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: OPERATING REVENUE

    total $22,401,679 · related or exempt $22,401,679

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $72,228 · excluded $72,228

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $4,800

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,892

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,908

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,908 · related or exempt $1,908

  • 11a · Other revenue: PATRONAGE CAPITAL

    total $824,252 · excluded $824,252

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $824,252

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $387,018

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $10,827

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,105,854

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $242,469

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $380,952

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $109,416

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $20,443

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $23,870

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $21,331

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $69,471

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $180,629

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $110,260

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $43,832

  • 17 · Travel

    total $28,360

  • 20 · Interest

    total $237,483

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,088,481

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $86,047

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $15,778,502

  • 24b · Other expenses: OPERATIONS

    total $495,130

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE

    total $450,592

  • 24d · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE

    total $264,950

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $366,390

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,090,736 · end of year $2,682,631

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,199,963 · end of year $2,404,801

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,420,436 · end of year $1,741,354

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $416,635 · end of year $302,212

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $41,928,465

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $15,414,283

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $23,668,511 · end of year $26,514,182

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $7,612,844 · end of year $8,141,175

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,611,329 · end of year $1,652,278

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,365,778 · end of year $5,134,024

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $296,988 · end of year $369,320

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $35,876 · end of year $34,408

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $33,099,154 · end of year $34,596,325

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITY OF THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY.

  • DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERS

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Philip J Laux

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,010
    From this org
    $8,010
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.67
  • Ronald Smithson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,930
    From this org
    $3,930
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.35
  • Kenneth D Denton

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $12,510
    From this org
    $12,510
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    13.83
  • Klint R Moser

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $22,469
    From this org
    $22,469
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12.08
  • Bethany G Edwards

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $13,160
    From this org
    $13,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    16.98
  • Kent K Homan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,827
    From this org
    $10,827
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.33

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $10,827
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $10,827
  • Rick A Dues

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $18,244
    From this org
    $18,244
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    14.71
  • Drury E Hall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $22,529
    From this org
    $22,529
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.04
  • Angela S Lutes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,760
    From this org
    $7,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.5
  • Joshua Richards

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,505
    From this org
    $4,505
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12.46
  • Neil Draper

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $273,901
    From this org
    $219,679
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,222
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,679
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $54,222
    Filer's total
    $273,901
  • Duane Monroe

    WORKING FORE

    Total calculated
    $143,764
    From this org
    $125,956
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,808
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ronald Fields

    JOURNEYMAN L

    Total calculated
    $138,157
    From this org
    $120,998
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,159
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jeffery Myers

    ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $159,736
    From this org
    $126,066
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,670
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,066
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,670
    Filer's total
    $159,736
  • Nathan R Myers

    JOURNEYMAN L

    Total calculated
    $138,112
    From this org
    $120,953
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,159
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mason Quickery

    JOURNEYMAN L

    Total calculated
    $145,658
    From this org
    $128,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,158
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
6 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202632089349300013

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.