Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SIGMA SIGMA SIGMA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SIGMA SIGMA SIGMA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,793,988
Total expenses
$6,975,217
Contributions and grants received
$148,950
Grants paid
$134,379
Program service revenue
$5,411,151
Investment income
$17,531
Other revenue
$1,216,356
Total assets, end of year
$2,505,387
Total liabilities, end of year
$127,739
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,377,648
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $148,950

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP FEES

    total $2,457,720 · related or exempt $2,457,720

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIPO DUES

    total $1,469,287 · related or exempt $1,469,287

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER LOCAL RECEIPTS

    total $633,122 · related or exempt $633,122

  • 2d · Program service revenue: HOUSING FEES

    total $617,001 · related or exempt $617,001

  • 2e · Program service revenue: SOCIAL EVENTS

    total $234,021 · related or exempt $234,021

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $17,531 · unrelated business $17,531

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $1,295,169

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $1,295,169

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $1,295,169 · related or exempt $1,295,169

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $145,937

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $86,687

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $59,250 · excluded $59,250

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $275,880

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $413,943

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$138,063 · related or exempt -$138,063

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $134,379

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,654,968

  • 17 · Travel

    total $49,476

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $47,547

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEMBER AND VARIOUS FEES

    total $2,192,258

  • 24b · Other expenses: ACTIVITIES AND EVENTS

    total $1,659,962

  • 24c · Other expenses: HOUSING

    total $535,248

  • 24d · Other expenses: RECRUITMENT

    total $330,703

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $370,676

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,453,451 · end of year $1,831,987

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,119,760 · end of year $673,400

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $127,739

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,573,211 · end of year $2,377,648

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE AND ENCOURAGE COLLEGIATE LEADERSHIP

  • COLLEGIATE SOCIAL SORORITY ACTIVITIES

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joyce O'Daniel

    NATIONAL PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Bonnie L Rainey

    NATIONAL TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Veronica Atkins Seymour

    NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Lauren Moran

    NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Kara Miller McCarty

    NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Crystal Jones

    NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jenna Martin Pendry

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
6 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521329349303327

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.