Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,337,461
- Total expenses
- $1,495,160
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,562,796
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- -$225,335
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,142,302
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $603,768
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $538,534
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $1,562,796 · related or exempt $1,562,796
-
11a · Other revenue: BAD DEBT RECOVERY
total $4,929 · related or exempt $4,929
-
11b · Other revenue: PENSION LOSS
total -$230,264 · related or exempt -$230,264
-
11e · Other revenue, total
-$225,335
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $273,059
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $724,878
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $27,251
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $92,267
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $70,372
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $21,464
-
11g · Fees: other
total $13,528
-
13 · Office expenses
total $36,615
-
14 · Information technology
total $17,473
-
16 · Occupancy
total $84,624
-
17 · Travel
total $32,780
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $23,554
-
20 · Interest
total $2,038
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $9,054
-
23 · Insurance
total $21,473
-
24a · Other expenses: BUSINESS TAXES
total $21,991
-
24b · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTION AND DUES
total $21,903
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $836
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $772,758 · end of year $859,174
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $282,733 · end of year $217,457
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $15,473 · end of year $13,531
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$76,090
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$33,150
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,413 · end of year $42,940
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $9,200 · end of year $9,200
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,557 · end of year $9,026
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $162,984 · end of year $160,394
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $225,803 · end of year $434,348
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $696,233 · end of year $538,534
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE OALLIED EMPLOYERS, INC. IS AN ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESSES HAVING A COMMON INTEREST IN LABOR RELATIONS. IT PROVIDES EMPLOYEE RELATIONS AND HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES TO MEMBER EMPLOYERS LOCATED IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. THE MEMBERS CONSIST PRIMARILY OF GROCERY AND RETAIL COMPANIES. THE ORGANIZATION NEGOTIATES AND EXECUTES LABOR CONTRACTS ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS AND CARRIES ON ALL ACTIVITIES NECESSARY FOR MAINTAINING PROPER LABOR RELATIONS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE SCHEDULE O ALLIED EMPLOYERS, INC. IS AN ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESSES HAVING A COMMON INTEREST IN LABOR RELATIONS. IT PROVIDES EMPLOYEE RELATIONS AND HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES TO MEMBER EMPLOYERS LOCATED IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. THE MEMBERS CONSIST PRIMARILY OF GROCERY AND RETAIL COMPANIES. THE ORGANIZATION NEGOTIATES AND EXECUTES LABOR CONTRACTS ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS AND CARRIES ON ALL ACTIVITIES NECESSARY FOR MAINTAINING PROPER LABOR RELATIONS.
-
THE ORGANIZATION NEGOTIATES AND EXECUTES LABOR CONTRACTS FOR ITS MEMBERS. IT SUPPORTS ALL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO LABOR CONTRACTS AND MAINTAINING PROPER LABOR RELATIONS FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
SCOTT KLITZKE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $273,059
- From this org
- $224,280
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,779
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,280
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $39,375
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,404
- Filer's total
- $273,059
-
FRANK JORGENSEN
CO-CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SEAN HAMMOND
CO-CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRENT BOHN
CO-CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
COLIN JACKSON
ATTORNEY
- Total calculated
- $171,456
- From this org
- $142,330
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,126
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,330
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,722
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,404
- Filer's total
- $171,456
-
YVONNE RICHARDSON-PETERS
ATTORNEY
- Total calculated
- $180,800
- From this org
- $148,896
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,904
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,896
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,404
- Filer's total
- $180,800
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 24 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202323159349300537
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.