Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,193,900
- Total expenses
- $13,241,825
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,379,677
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $8,599,518
- Investment income
- $214,705
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,496,096
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,661,723
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,834,373
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $11,060,708
- Management and general expenses
- $1,588,693
- Fundraising expenses
- $592,424
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $11,060,708
Program services were 83.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$29,326
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,697,546
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,652,805
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM INCOME
total $4,048,490 · related or exempt $4,048,490
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP REVENUE
total $3,910,844 · related or exempt $3,910,844
-
2c · Program service revenue: PROGRAM RENTAL/VENDING
total $640,184 · related or exempt $640,184
-
3 · Investment income
total $75,656 · excluded $75,656
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $391,089 · other assets $33,251
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $258,554 · other assets $26,737
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $132,535 · other assets $6,514
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $139,049 · related or exempt $6,514 · excluded $132,535
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$42,039
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$29,326
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$42,039
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $572,269 · management and general $375,911 · fundraising $196,358
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,613,469 · program services $5,724,067 · management and general $623,311 · fundraising $266,091
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $257,489 · program services $251,904 · management and general $5,228 · fundraising $357
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $284,421 · program services $254,058 · management and general $18,691 · fundraising $11,672
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $603,509 · program services $486,549 · management and general $79,905 · fundraising $37,055
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $500 · management and general $500
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $27,135 · management and general $27,135
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $28,377 · management and general $28,377
-
11g · Fees: other
total $680,166 · program services $570,630 · management and general $66,077 · fundraising $43,459
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,375,615 · program services $1,289,886 · management and general $67,044 · fundraising $18,685
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,778,777 · program services $1,723,100 · management and general $53,898 · fundraising $1,779
-
17 · Travel
total $23,151 · program services $18,665 · management and general $3,065 · fundraising $1,421
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $52,990 · program services $42,720 · management and general $7,016 · fundraising $3,254
-
20 · Interest
total $96,260 · program services $93,247 · management and general $2,917 · fundraising $96
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $183,973 · management and general $183,973
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $614,524 · program services $595,289 · management and general $18,620 · fundraising $615
-
24a · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE FEES
total $49,200 · program services $10,593 · management and general $27,025 · fundraising $11,582
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $707,998 · end of year $350,856
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $622,166 · end of year $124,676
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $300,368 · end of year $225,445
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $68,000 · end of year $194,133
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,500
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$20,692,110
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$12,159,072
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,996,559 · end of year $8,533,038
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,920,734 · end of year $2,044,003
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $39,068 · end of year $23,945
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $555,731 · end of year $602,173
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $125,812 · end of year $109,841
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,121,016 · end of year $1,925,025
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $39,731 · end of year $24,684
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,696,617 · end of year $7,755,347
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,117,486 · end of year $1,079,026
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE YMCA OF SOUTHERN NEVADA HAS SERVED THE LOCAL COMMUNITY FOR OVER 75 YEARS THROUGH ITS MISSION TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL. OUR PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY ARE DESIGNED TO MEET THE MOST PRESSING CHALLENGES OF OUR COMMUNITY. SUCH CHALLENGES INCLUDE INCREASED RATES OF OBESITY, ESPECIALLY IN CHILDREN, AND AFFORDABLE QUALITY CHILDCARE IN A SIGNIFICANT ECONOMIC DOWNTURN.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL.
-
MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMMING OFFERS OPPORTUNITIES TO PROMOTE HEALTHY LIVING AND SOCIAL INTERACTIONS. INCLUDED IN THIS REVENUE STREAM ARE GYM MEMBERSHIPS FOR CATEGORIES THAT INCLUDE FAMILIES, YOUTHS, ADULTS, AND SENIORS. AQUATICS PROGRAMMING IS FOR MEMBERS OF ALL AGES TO PROVIDE PARTICIPANTS THE SKILLS THAT WILL KEEP THEM SAFE AROUND WATER. HEALTH AND WELLNESS CLASSES ALLOW MEMBERS TO FOCUS ON THEIR HEALTH AND WELLBEING THROUGH A VARIETY OF CLASSES AND INSTRUCTOR SUPPORT. THIS FITS DIRECTLY WITH THE ASSOCIATION'S FOCUS ON HEALTHY LIVING. YOUTH AND FAMILY OFFERINGS STRIVE TO HELP CHILDREN DEVELOP A SENSE OF ACCOMPLISHMENT AND BELONGING IN ALL THE ASSOCIATION'S CHILDCARE PROGRAMS. THIS APPROACH ENCOURAGES POSITIVE SOCIAL INTERACTIONS AND INCREASES A CHILD'S SELF-CONFIDENCE TO HELP THEM BE SUCCESSFUL IN LIFE. SPORTS TEACHES SELF-DISCIPLINE AND ENCOURAGES TEAMWORK WHILE PROMOTING PHYSICAL ACTIVITY IN AN INVITING ATMOSPHERE.
Expenses $11,060,708 · Revenue $8,599,518
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
MICHAEL LUBBE
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $392,715
- From this org
- $339,705
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,010
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,705
- Bonus
- $60,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $37,655
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,355
- Filer's total
- $392,715
-
THOMAS SEIDL
CFO
- Total calculated
- $179,553
- From this org
- $146,884
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,669
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,884
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,314
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,355
- Filer's total
- $179,553
-
JORDAN SOMMAGGIO
CEO
- Total calculated
- $163,650
- From this org
- $140,116
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,534
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,116
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,440
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,094
- Filer's total
- $163,650
-
EMILY SOWERS
COO
- Total calculated
- $150,740
- From this org
- $115,143
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,597
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,143
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,663
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,934
- Filer's total
- $150,740
-
BRIANNA BARBER
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $147,897
- From this org
- $113,276
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,621
- Hours/week
- 40
-
STANTON SNOW
FACILITIES D
- Total calculated
- $139,348
- From this org
- $105,144
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,204
- Hours/week
- 40
-
YOVANA ALONSO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BERNARD BERMUDEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LARRY BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DALE EELES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE FEATHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID FERSDAHL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUG FLEMING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLARENCE HAMILTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG HEINRICH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOYD MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROD MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TODD MAYHEW
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAIG MCCOY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CASS PALMER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARCHIE PERRY MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRYAN PRICE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUSSELL PRICE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID RANDALL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHILIP RANDAZZO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALLISON ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONYA RUBY
PAST CHAIRWO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID THOMAS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROMAN TROYANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REGINA VACCARI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL WATKINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 29 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202501199349301335
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.