Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,677,505
Total expenses
$8,493,728
Contributions and grants received
$1,270,780
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$7,028,000
Investment income
$214,066
Other revenue
$164,659
Total assets, end of year
$4,132,210
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,637,647
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,494,563
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,834,375
Management and general expenses
$659,353
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,834,375

Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $838,298

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $432,482

  • 2a · Program service revenue: HOTEL/MOTEL TAX REVENUE

    total $7,028,000 · related or exempt $7,028,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $214,066 · related or exempt $214,066

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $433,621

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $379,127

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $54,494

  • 11a · Other revenue: CONTRIBUTIONS AND PLEDGES

    total $70,165 · related or exempt $70,165

  • 11b · Other revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE FEES

    total $40,000 · related or exempt $40,000

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $110,165

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $223,442 · management and general $223,442

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,092,430 · program services $945,959 · management and general $146,471

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $80,812 · program services $56,621 · management and general $24,191

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $176,769 · program services $144,453 · management and general $32,316

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $80,314 · program services $75,529 · management and general $4,785

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $226,382 · program services $137,066 · management and general $89,316

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $6,008,440 · program services $6,003,146 · management and general $5,294

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $52,429 · program services $45,339 · management and general $7,090

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $215,340 · program services $166,889 · management and general $48,451

  • 17 · Travel

    total $59,934 · program services $55,015 · management and general $4,919

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $20,310 · program services $12,707 · management and general $7,603

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $16,816 · program services $13,318 · management and general $3,498

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $107,099 · program services $80,724 · management and general $26,375

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMPUTER SUPPORT

    total $55,768 · program services $41,493 · management and general $14,275

  • 24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBTS

    total $38,078 · program services $29,043 · management and general $9,035

  • 24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $12,631 · program services $10,259 · management and general $2,372

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $26,734 · program services $16,814 · management and general $9,920

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,750,319 · end of year $2,999,588

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $109,805 · end of year $118,229

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,000 · end of year $12,000

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $208,277

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $121,396

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $75,849 · end of year $86,881

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,006,537 · end of year $915,512

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $124,519 · end of year $179,198

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $512,668 · end of year $542,937

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,006,537 · end of year $915,512

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,310,786 · end of year $2,494,563

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST. JOSEPH COUNTY, INC. WAS FOUNDED IN 1909 AS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBER ASSOCIATION TO SERVE ITS MEMBER BUSINESSES AND ADVANCE COMMUNITY PROSPERITY. THE CHAMBER IS DEDICATED TO ITS MEMBERS' GROWTH AND PROSPERITY. THE CHAMBER IS THE PRIMARY ADVOCATE FOR AREA BUSINESS AND IS COMMITTED TO HELPING MEMBERS COMPETE BY PROVIDING LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY AND SERVICES.

  • THE CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU PROGRAM IS FOCUSED UPON ATTRACTING MEETINGS, CONVENTIONS, SPORTS, AND OTHER LEISURE ACTIVITIES AND VISITORS TO STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH IN ST. JOSEPH COUNTY, INDIANA.

    Expenses $7,193,642 · Revenue $7,028,000

  • THE MEMBER SERVICES PROGRAM PROVIDES SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER BUSINESSES AND ADVANCE COMMUNITY PROSPERITY. THE CHAMBER IS DEDICATED TO ITS MEMBERS' GROWTH AND PROSPERITY.

    Expenses $599,163 · Revenue $838,298

  • ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SERVES AS THE LEAD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION FOR ST. JOSEPH COUNTY, INDIANA, FOCUSING ON BUSINESS ATTRACTION, START UP, GROWTH AND RETENTION ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $41,570

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • JEFFREY REA

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $198,274
    From this org
    $198,274
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,274
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $198,274
  • SCOTT BREWER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KYLE CHAMBERLIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEBIE COBLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THERESA CRUTHIRD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE DAIGLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN ELROD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS FIELDING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATT HELMKAMP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JANET HORVATH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS KARAM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREW KOSTIELNEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TED LERMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYAN MATTHYS

    FINANCE CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK MINNE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BHUMIKA NORRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JASON OSTERHAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AJ PATEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIM SEXTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN SMARRELLA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LARRY TRACY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHELLI WORKMAN

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 February 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202510439349300826

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.