Totals
- Total revenue
- $56,531,716
- Total expenses
- $53,916,897
- Contributions and grants received
- $54,666,658
- Grants paid
- $4,671,959
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $659,286
- Other revenue
- $1,205,772
- Total assets, end of year
- $80,791,542
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,857,044
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $77,934,498
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $46,735,559
- Management and general expenses
- $3,717,717
- Fundraising expenses
- $3,463,621
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $46,735,559
Program services were 86.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$3,467,571
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$51,199,087
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$651,672
-
3 · Investment income
total $659,286 · related or exempt $659,286
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$3,467,571
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$68,359
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$53,819
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $14,540 · related or exempt $14,540
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $1,191,232 · related or exempt $1,191,232
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,191,232
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $12,446 · program services $12,446
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $4,659,513 · program services $4,659,513
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,311,119 · program services $527,931 · management and general $437,420 · fundraising $345,768
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,649,265 · program services $5,766,259 · management and general $340,604 · fundraising $542,402
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,791,366 · program services $1,434,450 · management and general $159,543 · fundraising $197,373
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $639,266 · program services $499,843 · management and general $67,545 · fundraising $71,878
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $13,410 · program services $5,678 · management and general $4,224 · fundraising $3,508
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $19,057 · program services $13,340 · management and general $3,811 · fundraising $1,906
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $56,975 · fundraising $56,975
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,808,979 · program services $3,918,103 · management and general $377,554 · fundraising $513,322
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $902,227 · program services $361,748 · management and general $90,080 · fundraising $450,399
-
13 · Office expenses
total $87,494 · program services $58,844 · management and general $20,512 · fundraising $8,138
-
16 · Occupancy
total $155,299 · program services $106,731 · management and general $29,866 · fundraising $18,702
-
17 · Travel
total $898,285 · program services $473,924 · management and general $240,090 · fundraising $184,271
-
20 · Interest
total $37 · program services $26 · management and general $7 · fundraising $4
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $19,376,049 · program services $16,550,212 · management and general $1,883,891 · fundraising $941,946
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,122 · program services $7,642 · management and general $1,016 · fundraising $1,464
-
24a · Other expenses: FCBH
total $11,989,428 · program services $11,989,428
-
24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINT
total $207,422 · program services $157,991 · management and general $29,112 · fundraising $20,319
-
24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES AND ARTWORK
total $91,661 · program services $61,414 · management and general $11,776 · fundraising $18,471
-
24d · Other expenses: POSTAGE
total $50,664 · program services $29,748 · management and general $6,244 · fundraising $14,672
-
24e · All other expenses
total $186,813 · program services $100,288 · management and general $14,422 · fundraising $72,103
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $7,603,881 · end of year $12,249,834
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $446,913 · end of year $525,234
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $24,700 · end of year $365,371
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $5,259,880 · end of year $4,043,858
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $130,365 · end of year $178,981
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$9,373,756
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,831,905
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,852,792 · end of year $3,541,851
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $65,713,343 · end of year $59,886,413
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,730,560 · end of year $2,857,044
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $73,522,911 · end of year $68,380,079
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,778,403 · end of year $9,554,419
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO PROCLAIM JESUS CHRIST AS LORD TO THE LITERATE AND ILLITERATE THROUGH SCRIPTURE-IN-USE AND OTHER PROGRAMS IN THE U.S. AND OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD.
-
FCBH BIBLE ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS WORLDWIDE FOR FISCAL YEAR 2026, HOSANNA BEGAN 347,951 NEW LISTENING PROJECTS IN OVER 80 COUNTRIES, WITH APPROXIMATELY 31,315,590 NEW LISTENERS HEARING THE ENTIRE NEW TESTAMENT IN THEIR INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE. EACH GROUP RECEIVED A FREE AUDIO NEW TESTAMENT AND LISTENED AT LEAST ONCE WEEKLY FOR 30 MINUTES; 302,717 GROUPS RECEIVED PROCLAIMER UNITS. MOST OF THE 301,669 PROGRAMS STARTED IN 2025 CONTINUED IN 2026. THE EVERY CHURCH/EVERY VILLAGE PROGRAM PROVIDED OVER 8,279 NEW TESTAMENTS ON PROCLAIMERS TO MISSIONARIES AND INDIVIDUALS ESTABLISHING LISTENING GROUPS ACROSS 190 COUNTRIES. THE WORLDWIDE AVERAGE IS 90 LISTENERS PER GROUP, COUNTING ONLY THOSE PRESENT AT THE PROGRAMS INITIATION. HOSANNA OPERATES IN CHURCHES, HOSPITALS, UNREACHED VILLAGES, PRISONS, SCHOOLS, MILITARY AND POLICE SETTINGS, AND JESUS FILM FOLLOW-UP PROGRAMS. IN THE LAST TEN YEARS, OVER 1,603,000 MILITARY BIBLESTICKS HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO MILITARY PERSONNEL.
Expenses $46,735,559 · Grants $4,671,959 · Revenue $42,718,997
-
NEW TESTAMENT RECORDINGS DURING THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026, 493 AUDIO RECORDINGS WERE COMPLETED IN 293 NEW LANGUAGES, BRINGING THE TOTAL TO 2,633 LANGUAGES WITH A COMPLETE AUDIO NEW TESTAMENT SPOKEN IN 190 COUNTRIES BY OVER 7.0 BILLION PEOPLE. AT YEAR-END, 87 RECORDINGS WERE IN FINAL MASTERING AND 93 WERE IN-PROCESS.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
MORGAN JACKSON
SENIOR VP
- Total calculated
- $164,138
- From this org
- $162,216
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,922
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,216
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,922
- Filer's total
- $164,138
-
MELVIN MORRIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $134,652
- From this org
- $133,526
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,126
- Hours/week
- 40 + 0.3 related
-
SUSAN OLGUIN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $134,404
- From this org
- $132,725
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,679
- Hours/week
- 40 + 0.3 related
-
CLAY JACKSON
COOVPBOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $131,723
- From this org
- $129,822
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,901
- Hours/week
- 40
-
GERALD JACKSON
PRESIDENTCEOBOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $117,533
- From this org
- $116,034
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,499
- Hours/week
- 40 + 0.3 related
-
DAVE PARTON
VICE PRESIDENT GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS
- Total calculated
- $116,508
- From this org
- $114,744
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,764
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ZACHARY KIRCHGESSNER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $112,263
- From this org
- $111,295
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $968
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JOSH MEE
CHIEF INNOVATION AND GLOBAL STRATEG
- Total calculated
- $111,102
- From this org
- $109,352
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,750
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ALEX MATTHEW
VICE PRESIDENT OBT
- Total calculated
- $106,547
- From this org
- $86,641
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,906
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JANET LLOYD
EXEC RELATIONS MNGRBOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $100,500
- From this org
- $99,253
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,247
- Hours/week
- 40
-
WENDY MARTIN-STRENGTH
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $89,373
- From this org
- $89,174
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $199
- Hours/week
- 40
-
TIM HAIST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
RICH GATNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
SCOTT HAUQUIST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
JEFF SOLSCHEID
BOARD CHAIRMEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
RICHARD ESTERLY
BOARD VICECHAIRMEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 0.3 related
-
JIM DUTTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$11,726
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · NM
Directly controlled by HOSANNA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 22 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202632039349300958
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.