Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BUTTERFIELD COUNTRY CLUB

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BUTTERFIELD COUNTRY CLUB.

Totals

Total revenue
$16,554,102
Total expenses
$15,387,080
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$11,738,949
Investment income
$354,300
Other revenue
$4,460,853
Total assets, end of year
$38,276,230
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,607,953
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$31,668,277
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTS

    total $5,164,557 · related or exempt $5,164,557

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES AND CAPITAL ASSES

    total $2,378,642 · related or exempt $2,378,642

  • 2c · Program service revenue: GREENS FEES & GOLF OPERATIONS

    total $2,089,463 · related or exempt $1,661,469 · unrelated business $427,994

  • 2d · Program service revenue: FOOD DEPARTMENT

    total $716,761 · related or exempt $534,716 · unrelated business $182,045

  • 2e · Program service revenue: ENTERTAINMENT

    total $526,070 · related or exempt $526,070

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $863,456 · related or exempt $777,965 · unrelated business $85,491

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $341,201 · unrelated business $341,201

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $13,600

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $501

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $13,099

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $13,099 · related or exempt $13,099

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $7,758,382

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $3,338,797

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $4,419,585 · related or exempt $3,505,577 · unrelated business $914,008

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $34,007 · related or exempt $34,007

  • 11b · Other revenue: FINANCE CHARGES RECEIVED FROM MEM

    total $7,261 · related or exempt $7,261

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $41,268

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,022,233

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,439,225

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $958,016

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $813,892

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $65,132

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $93,242

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $360,215

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $145,509

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $627,501

  • 17 · Travel

    total $14,427

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,062

  • 20 · Interest

    total $267,713

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,292,992

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $984,188

  • 24b · Other expenses: EVENTS/TOURNAMENTS

    total $506,603

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN

    total $441,068

  • 24d · Other expenses: UNIFORMS

    total $79,375

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $272,687

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $709,435 · end of year $880,356

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,703,929 · end of year $7,888,533

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $972,660 · end of year $963,213

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,058,171 · end of year $797,721

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $210,698 · end of year $208,751

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $54,949,144

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $27,771,560

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $27,906,846 · end of year $27,177,584

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $102,967 · end of year $110,775

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $252,918 · end of year $249,297

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,584,560 · end of year $1,291,623

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $473,132 · end of year $580,615

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,922,427 · end of year $4,386,006

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $448,136 · end of year $349,709

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $30,489,369 · end of year $31,668,277

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE CLUB IS ORGANIZED FOR PLEASURE, RECREATION, AND OTHER NONPROFITABLE PURPOSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(7).

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE CLUB IS ORGANIZED FOR PLEASURE, RECREATION, AND OTHER NONPROFITABLE PURPOSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(7)

  • PRIVATE SOCIAL CLUB PROVIDING GOLF, SWIMMING, RECREATIONAL, AND DININGFACILITIES FOR THE EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Healy

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Philip Allen

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brad Livingston

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kevin Bastuga

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rosie Conway

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Phillip E Gutman Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Calvin Hall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Greg Kohut

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Scott McNaughton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Morrissey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sean Reynolds

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Daniel Sennett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Colleen Malloy Stover

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jamie Witt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Scott Azinger

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $327,171
    From this org
    $323,237
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,934
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $266,297
    Bonus
    $48,700
    Other
    $8,240
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,934
    Filer's total
    $327,171
  • Micheal Vercautren

    GROUNDS SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $307,845
    From this org
    $281,584
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,261
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,539
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $10,045
    Deferred
    $19,649
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,612
    Filer's total
    $307,845
  • Eric Wiemeyer

    EXECUTIVE CHEF

    Total calculated
    $178,924
    From this org
    $159,080
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,844
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,580
    Bonus
    $19,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,266
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,578
    Filer's total
    $178,924
  • Ian Brown

    HEAD GOLF PRO

    Total calculated
    $208,294
    From this org
    $191,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,740
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,449
    Bonus
    $12,600
    Other
    $22,505
    Deferred
    $9,919
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,821
    Filer's total
    $208,294
  • Aaron Drop

    ASSITANT CLUBHOUSE MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $109,561
    From this org
    $102,172
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,389
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lauryn Taylor

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $170,186
    From this org
    $153,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,380
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,281
    Bonus
    $14,525
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,633
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,747
    Filer's total
    $170,186

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Answered no

None.

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINES 4A-C
SUZETTE CASTILLO - $2,510 IAN BROWN - $20,000

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 March 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540769349300044

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.