Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,645,404
- Total expenses
- $1,710,064
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,379,082
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $172,326
- Investment income
- $93,996
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,836,688
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $76,239
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,760,449
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,520,682
- Management and general expenses
- $107,604
- Fundraising expenses
- $81,778
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,520,682
Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,379,082
-
2a · Program service revenue: CREDIT CARD REWARDS
total $2,883 · related or exempt $2,883
-
2b · Program service revenue: RETAIL SALES
total $95,920 · related or exempt $95,920
-
2c · Program service revenue: VETERINARY CLINIC INCOME
total $73,523 · related or exempt $73,523
-
3 · Investment income
total $67,039 · related or exempt $67,039
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $26,957
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $26,957
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $26,957 · related or exempt $26,957
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC INCOME
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $883,520 · program services $883,520
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $91,351 · program services $91,351
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $101,820 · program services $101,820
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,200 · management and general $3,200
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $1,864 · management and general $1,864
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $27,704 · fundraising $27,704
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,492 · management and general $2,492
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $26,322 · program services $26,322
-
17 · Travel
total $6,547 · program services $6,547
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $230 · management and general $230
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $68,796 · management and general $68,796
-
23 · Insurance
total $36,012 · program services $36,012
-
24a · Other expenses: VETERINARY CARE
total $75,595 · program services $75,595
-
24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES - ANIMAL FOOD
total $57,264 · program services $57,264
-
24c · Other expenses: DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE
total $54,227 · program services $54,227
-
24d · Other expenses: COGS
total $54,074 · fundraising $54,074
-
24e · All other expenses
total $219,046 · program services $188,024 · management and general $31,022
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $81,732 · end of year $713,204
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,113,980 · end of year $2,172,872
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $33,187 · end of year $33,187
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,800 · end of year $12,004
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,220,851
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$319,630
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $647,762 · end of year $901,221
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,800 · end of year $4,200
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $55,152 · end of year $76,237
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $2
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,825,109 · end of year $3,760,449
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE MISSION OF LANAI CAT SANCTUARY IS TO ASSIST CATS ON THE HAWAIIAN ISLAND OF LANAI BY PROVIDING SUSTENANCE, FOSTER HOMES, SHELTER, ADOPTIONS, VETERINARY CARE, SPAY/NEUTER SERVICES, AND HUMANE EDUCATION.
-
LANAI CAT SANCTUARY SHELTERED 665 CATS AND SPAYED/NEUTERED 85 CATS.
Expenses $1,520,682
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Anthony TansimoreANTHONY TANSIMORE
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $319,093
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $283,868
- Other
- $35,225
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $283,868 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $35,225 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $319,093 related
-
Katie DinneenKATIE DINNEEN
President
- Total calculated
- $278,822
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $257,754
- Other
- $21,068
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $257,754 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $21,068 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $278,822 related
-
Lisa Van BuskirkLISA VAN BUSKIRK
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $266,564
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $245,496
- Other
- $21,068
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $245,496 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $21,068 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $266,564 related
-
Ryan Keoni VaughnRYAN KEONI VAUGHN
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $188,417
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $188,417
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $188,417 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $188,417 related
-
Ken WhiteKEN WHITE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $132,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $132,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 14 related
-
Barbara McIntyreBARBARA MCINTYRE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kathy CarrollKATHY CARROLL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Madeline CallahanMADELINE CALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part II, Compensation from Unrelated Organizations
- PENINSULA HUMANE SOCIETY & SPCA, RELATED ORGANIZATION OF LANAI CAT SANCTUARY, UTILIZES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANGEMENT OFFICIAL.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
PENINSULA HUMANE SOCIETY & SPCA
501(C)(3) · ENSURE HUMANE TREATMENT OF ALL ANIMALS · CA
-
501(C)(3) · MISSION AND ACTIVITY SUPPORT · CA
-
THE WILDLIFE CENTER OF SILICON VALLEY
501(C)(3) · ANIMAL WELFARE · CA
Directly controlled by PACIFIC ANIMAL INITIATIVES
-
THE CALIFORNIA WILDLIFE CENTER
501(C)(3) · ANIMAL CARE · CA
Directly controlled by PACIFIC ANIMAL INITIATIVES
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202511359349310506
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.