Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL CHARTER COLLABORATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NATIONAL CHARTER COLLABORATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$930,206
Total expenses
$1,082,669
Contributions and grants received
$930,206
Grants paid
$60,000
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,321,327
Total liabilities, end of year
$220,787
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,100,540
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$963,753
Management and general expenses
$102,747
Fundraising expenses
$16,169
Program service expenses (Part III)
$963,753

Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • NAOMI SHELTON

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $195,432
    From this org
    $181,122
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,310
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,122
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,086
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,224
    Filer's total
    $195,432
  • DANIELA ANELLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • TANIA DE SA CAMPOS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • TRISH DZIKO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • WILLIAM HAFT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RAFIQ KALAM ID-DIN II

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LAURA MCGOWAN-ROBINSON

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MARGARET MCLEOD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RONALD RICE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KIMBERLY SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313199349331821

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.