Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,265,822
- Total expenses
- $3,428,239
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $943,076
- Investment income
- $1,565,486
- Other revenue
- $1,757,260
- Total assets, end of year
- $39,789,830
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $20,994,590
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $18,795,240
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: BURIAL FEES
total $782,170 · related or exempt $782,170
-
2b · Program service revenue: CREMATION SERVICES
total $77,930 · related or exempt $77,930
-
2c · Program service revenue: VAULT INSTALLATION FEES
total $59,998 · related or exempt $59,998
-
2d · Program service revenue: FOUNDATION FEES
total $22,978 · related or exempt $22,978
-
3 · Investment income
total $781,732 · excluded $781,732
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $47,736
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $47,736
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $47,736 · related or exempt $47,736
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $4,502,710
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $3,718,956
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $783,754
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $783,754 · related or exempt $783,754
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$2,315,731
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$623,184
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $1,692,547 · related or exempt $1,692,547
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $16,977 · related or exempt $16,977
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$16,977
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $262,500
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,404,147
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $162,761
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $131,777
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $120,787
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,470
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $40,663
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $38,406
-
11g · Fees: other
total $400
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $50,626
-
13 · Office expenses
total $85,277
-
14 · Information technology
total $14,005
-
16 · Occupancy
total $40,685
-
17 · Travel
total $4,959
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $173,354
-
23 · Insurance
total $156,512
-
24a · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE
total $502,208
-
24b · Other expenses: BURIAL, CREMATORY, AND
total $63,754
-
24c · Other expenses: BOARD EXPENSES
total $39,748
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $37,054
-
24e · All other expenses
total $95,146
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $78,063 · end of year $230,366
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $78,926 · end of year $83,017
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,093,158 · end of year $2,301,085
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,961,848 · end of year $1,836,957
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,330,016 · end of year $1,509,513
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$7,467,168
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,900,299
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,386,136 · end of year $3,566,869
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $25,965,709 · end of year $30,099,671
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $10,000 · end of year $10,000
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $149,283 · end of year $152,352
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $97,501 · end of year $67,999
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $4,322,164 · end of year $4,846,344
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $14,006,315 · end of year $16,080,247
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $16,627,159 · end of year $18,795,240
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SALES OF LOTS, CRYPTS, NICHES, MEMORIALS AND OTHER MERCHANDISE AND SERVICES COMMON TO CEMETERY ASSOCIATIONS
Activities or mission (Part I)
SALES OF LOTS, CRYPTS, NICHES AND OTHER MERCHANDISE AND SERVICES COMMON TO CEMETERY ASSOCIATIONS
-
N/A
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ALFRED MILLER IV
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $3,000
- From this org
- $3,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES A BEARD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $3,000
- From this org
- $3,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER Y PAUL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HARRISON FRAZIER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GUY MARVIN IV
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACOB F BRYAN V
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $3,000
- From this org
- $3,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN W DONAHOO III
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $3,000
- From this org
- $3,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SIDNEY S SIMMONS II
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $3,000
- From this org
- $3,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SALLY BAKER LEE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
W ROBINSON FRAZIER III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM J KNAUER III MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $3,000
- From this org
- $3,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALONZO WALTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $3,000
- From this org
- $3,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD W LANE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL D ONDINA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $262,500
- From this org
- $262,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,750
- Bonus
- $36,750
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $262,500
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C · FUNERAL SERVICES · FL · 100% owned · share of income $141,683 · share of assets $2,353,490 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by EVERGREEN CEMETERY ASSOCIATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 27 January 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202500299349301100
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.