Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by N W ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $117,187,744
- Total expenses
- $117,187,744
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $116,215,711
- Investment income
- $935,341
- Other revenue
- $36,692
- Total assets, end of year
- $290,005,561
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $190,203,394
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $99,802,167
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Wholesale Electric
total $107,175,247 · related or exempt $107,175,247
-
2b · Program service revenue: Capital Credits
total $7,412,450 · related or exempt $7,412,450
-
2c · Program service revenue: Wheeling Revenue
total $1,781,582 · related or exempt $1,781,582
-
2d · Program service revenue: Other Revenue
total -$153,568 · related or exempt -$153,568
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,059,239 · excluded $1,059,239
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $115,087
-
6b · Less rental expenses
personal property $78,395
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $36,692
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $36,692 · unrelated business $36,692
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $57,458
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $181,356
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$123,898
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$123,898 · related or exempt -$123,898
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $4,872,366
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,208,862
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,348,510
-
20 · Interest
total $5,754,559
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $6,830,325
-
24a · Other expenses: Power Supply
total $83,802,426 · program services $83,802,426
-
24b · Other expenses: Transmission
total $7,263,863 · program services $7,263,863
-
24c · Other expenses: Administrative & General
total $3,006,123 · program services $3,006,123
-
24d · Other expenses: Member Services
total $243,835 · program services $243,835
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,856,875
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $13,061,773 · end of year $4,586,834
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $13,878,737 · end of year $15,591,473
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $4,042,545 · end of year $5,792,197
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,126,067 · end of year $1,119,121
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$279,481,587
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$113,405,160
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $157,299,188 · end of year $166,076,427
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $86,839,082 · end of year $92,201,707
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,798,011 · end of year $4,637,802
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $13,838,402 · end of year $25,635,031
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $9,912,781 · end of year $12,162,781
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $134,382,442 · end of year $137,113,551
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $22,418,164 · end of year $15,292,031
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $800 · end of year $800
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $98,492,814 · end of year $99,801,367
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
N.W. Electric Power Cooperative was formed by its member cooperatives to provide electric energy as described in IRC Section 501(c)(12)(b)
-
Rural electric cooperative operated as a transmission source of electric power for its member electric cooperatives
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
David McDowell
CEO General Manager
- Total calculated
- $693,183
- From this org
- $481,902
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $211,281
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $481,902
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $195,513
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,768
- Filer's total
- $693,183
-
Kent Brown
CFO 2nd Assistant Secretary
- Total calculated
- $445,871
- From this org
- $310,042
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $135,829
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $310,042
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $119,424
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,405
- Filer's total
- $445,871
-
John Stickley
VP of Engineering & Operation
- Total calculated
- $444,821
- From this org
- $307,271
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $137,550
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $307,271
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $116,360
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,190
- Filer's total
- $444,821
-
Bryon Roach
VP Public Relations & Special
- Total calculated
- $364,587
- From this org
- $243,586
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $121,001
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,586
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $101,529
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,472
- Filer's total
- $364,587
-
Ashley Leazenby
VP of Human Resources & Info
- Total calculated
- $360,440
- From this org
- $260,999
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $99,441
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $260,999
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $78,251
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,190
- Filer's total
- $360,440
-
Mark Ramsey
Manager of Operations
- Total calculated
- $305,511
- From this org
- $180,724
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $124,787
- Hours/week
- 54
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,724
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $103,597
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,190
- Filer's total
- $305,511
-
Lance Williams
Field Construction Supervisor
- Total calculated
- $230,848
- From this org
- $160,236
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,612
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,236
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $49,422
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,190
- Filer's total
- $230,848
-
Brannon Bischoff
Manager of Substation Enginee
- Total calculated
- $230,379
- From this org
- $176,010
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,369
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,010
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $33,179
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,190
- Filer's total
- $230,379
-
Chris Koch
Manager of Planning & Operati
- Total calculated
- $221,334
- From this org
- $155,548
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,786
- Hours/week
- 43
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,548
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $44,596
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,190
- Filer's total
- $221,334
-
Duane Klute
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $27,900
- From this org
- $27,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 43
-
Robert Simmons
Director
- Total calculated
- $26,850
- From this org
- $26,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 29
-
Richard Moore
Director
- Total calculated
- $24,450
- From this org
- $24,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 42
-
James Bagley
Assistant Secretary
- Total calculated
- $24,450
- From this org
- $24,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 29
-
Scott Wilson
Director
- Total calculated
- $22,650
- From this org
- $22,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 23
-
Loren Haines
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $22,650
- From this org
- $22,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 23
-
Dave Deihl
President
- Total calculated
- $22,050
- From this org
- $22,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 29
-
Michael Newland
Director
- Total calculated
- $20,250
- From this org
- $20,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 21
-
John Killgore
Director
- Total calculated
- $18,150
- From this org
- $18,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 42
-
Larry Leachman
Director
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Leroy Kern
Former Director
- Total calculated
- $15,300
- From this org
- $15,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 23
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $15,300
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $15,300
-
Melvin Scott
Director
- Total calculated
- $10,800
- From this org
- $10,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 23
-
Don Smith
Director
- Total calculated
- $3,750
- From this org
- $3,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Toni Cox
Director
- Total calculated
- $2,250
- From this org
- $2,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9
-
Kevin DeChant
Director
- Total calculated
- $900
- From this org
- $900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 24
-
Mike Sanders
Former Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 26
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
Rod Colton
Former Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 26
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501c3 · Economic Development Loans · MO
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
NW Service Company LLC
Electric Service Company · MO · income $115,087 · assets $524,718
Directly controlled by NW Electric Power Cooperative
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403189349310235
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.