Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← VIETNAMESE INITIATIVES IN ECONOMIC TRAINING

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by VIETNAMESE INITIATIVES IN ECONOMIC TRAINING.

Totals

Total revenue
$658,402
Total expenses
$518,811
Contributions and grants received
$621,705
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$36,697
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$337,439
Total liabilities, end of year
$16,737
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$320,702
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$232,737
Management and general expenses
$286,074
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$232,737

Program services were 44.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lang Le

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $42,840
    From this org
    $42,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $42,840
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $42,840
  • Alexis Nguyen-Cloud

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $17,412
    From this org
    $17,412
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Diane Schnell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Terrie Guerin

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Elizabeth Pham

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kelly Geribigny-Warren

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Samantha Tran

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tu Lan Hoang

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Cyndi Nguyen

    Grant writer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503189349312240

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.