Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SAINT JOHNS SCHOOL

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SAINT JOHNS SCHOOL.

Totals

Total revenue
$15,352,034
Total expenses
$14,852,720
Contributions and grants received
$582,804
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$13,207,143
Investment income
$150,996
Other revenue
$1,411,091
Total assets, end of year
$28,710,882
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,976,817
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$19,734,065
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,475,900
Management and general expenses
$3,376,820
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,475,900

Program services were 77.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $75,500

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $507,304

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION & REGISTRATION FEES

    total $11,195,617 · related or exempt $11,195,617

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ENTRANCE & BUILDING FUNDS FEE

    total $1,647,678 · related or exempt $1,647,678

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM FEE

    total $258,667 · related or exempt $258,667

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER EDUCATIONAL REVENUES

    total $105,181 · related or exempt $105,181

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $150,996 · excluded $150,996

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $235,924

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $75,500

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $71,472

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $164,452

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $210,799

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $113,484

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $97,315 · related or exempt $97,315

  • 11a · Other revenue: EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT

    total $1,149,324 · related or exempt $1,149,324

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,149,324

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $7,585,975 · program services $6,120,795 · management and general $1,465,180

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $197,351 · program services $197,351

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $603,158 · program services $574,026 · management and general $29,132

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $762,270 · program services $645,070 · management and general $117,200

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $165,804 · program services $85,350 · management and general $80,454

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $162,312 · management and general $162,312

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $61,013 · management and general $61,013

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $8,659 · management and general $8,659

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $294,260 · program services $63,650 · management and general $230,610

  • 20 · Interest

    total $170,566 · management and general $170,566

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,064,091 · program services $931,737 · management and general $132,354

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $204,168 · program services $128,666 · management and general $75,502

  • 24a · Other expenses: REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE

    total $885,347 · program services $733,911 · management and general $151,436

  • 24b · Other expenses: STAFF, FAMILY AND OTHER

    total $644,401 · program services $644,401

  • 24c · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $572,159 · program services $475,882 · management and general $96,277

  • 24d · Other expenses: SCHOLARSHIPS

    total $389,833 · program services $389,833

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,081,353 · program services $485,228 · management and general $596,125

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,581,713 · end of year $2,169,476

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $391,114 · end of year $217,527

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $205,824 · end of year $202,222

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $29,921,416

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $12,666,576

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $17,676,154 · end of year $17,254,840

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,082,134 · end of year $8,245,782

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $562,316 · end of year $621,035

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,959,619 · end of year $1,600,978

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,908,472 · end of year $2,717,919

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $5,208,459 · end of year $4,657,920

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $18,422,705 · end of year $19,361,944

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $372,121

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SAINT JOHNS SCHOOLS DYNAMIC LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOSTERS THE DISCOVERY OF INDIVIDUAL TALENTS AND DEVELOPS STUDENTS WITH INTEGRITY AND COMPASSION WHO WILL SHAPE A CHANGING WORLD.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SAINT JOHN'S SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY, NONSECTARIAN, CO-EDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL, LOCATED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA OF CONDADO, SAN JUAN. IT HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 898 STUDENTS FROM PRE-PRE-KINDER TO TWELFTH GRADE.

  • TOTAL EXPENSES ARE RELATED TO EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES COVERING PRE-PRE- KINDER THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. TOTAL ENROLLMENT FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2022- 2023 WAS 885.

    Expenses $11,475,900 · Revenue $14,453,782

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lorraine Lago

    HEAD OF SCHO

    Total calculated
    $164,688
    From this org
    $161,088
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,600
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,688
    Bonus
    $45,400
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $3,600 related
    Filer's total
    $161,088 + $3,600 related
  • Rafael Blanes

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Manuel Del Valle

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Nannette Berrios

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Carlos Rodriguez

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Guillermo Bermudez

    PARENT TRUST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mariana Ortiz-Blanes

    PARENT TRUST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jose R Dubon

    PARENT TRUST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Nazli Iqbal

    PARENT TRUST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Evelyn Barlia

    PARENT TRUST

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ricardo Cruzval

    GENERAL TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Eduardo Emanuelli

    GENERAL TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ignacio Fernandez

    GENERAL TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jose A Fernandez

    GENERAL TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Enrique L Vazquez

    GENERAL TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jorge J Fuentes

    GENERAL TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lauren Keyfetz

    GENERAL TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Glendys Villar

    GENERAL TRUS

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202441369349318414

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.