Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF ARIZONA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,305,523
- Total expenses
- $10,755,218
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $11,563,532
- Investment income
- $1,724,701
- Other revenue
- $17,290
- Total assets, end of year
- $238,260,303
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,374,423
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $234,885,880
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INCOME
total $8,921,745 · related or exempt $8,921,745
-
2b · Program service revenue: FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
total $424,665 · related or exempt $424,665
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME
total $2,070,291 · related or exempt $2,070,291
-
2d · Program service revenue: MORTGAGE INCOME
total $13,631 · related or exempt $13,631
-
2e · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME
total $133,200 · related or exempt $133,200
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,724,701 · related or exempt $1,724,701
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $17,290
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $17,290
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $17,290 · related or exempt $17,290
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,640,215
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $90,865
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,080,998
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $286,985
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $2,638
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $34,857
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $406,862
-
13 · Office expenses
total $963,384
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,058,449
-
16 · Occupancy
total $431,967
-
17 · Travel
total $16,845
-
20 · Interest
total $1,087,291
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $244,602
-
23 · Insurance
total $65,769
-
24a · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $376,595 · program services $376,595
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN LOSS EXPENSE
total $651,300 · program services $651,300
-
24c · Other expenses: ASSOCIATION DUES
total $38,153 · program services $38,153
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $277,443 · program services $277,443
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,291,448 · end of year $1,183,390
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $845,517 · end of year $848,855
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $163,737,166 · end of year $173,884,073
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $197,617 · end of year $182,896
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$11,789,302
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,313,461
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,665,450 · end of year $5,475,841
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $80,527,705 · end of year $55,673,126
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $847,571 · end of year $1,012,122
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $3,715,660 · end of year $3,374,423
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $232,278,539 · end of year $215,230,266
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $17,118,275 · end of year $19,655,614
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
LANDINGS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION WHICH IS INCORPORATED WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE ARIZONA STATUTES AND REGULATIONS, FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.
-
PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO SHAREHOLDERS
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
BRIAN LEE
PRESIDENTCEO
- Total calculated
- $287,848
- From this org
- $231,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,648
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,000
- Bonus
- $13,054
- Other
- $7,146
- Deferred
- $28,603
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,045
- Filer's total
- $287,848
-
RICHARD LANDIS
WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISOR
- Total calculated
- $258,141
- From this org
- $251,953
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,188
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $24,000
- Bonus
- $227,863
- Other
- $90
- Deferred
- $6,188
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $258,141
-
WILLIAM CONTI
VPCHIEF LENDING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $164,660
- From this org
- $140,109
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,551
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,000
- Bonus
- $6,825
- Other
- $2,284
- Deferred
- $3,367
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,184
- Filer's total
- $164,660
-
ADRIANNE REXIUS
VPCHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI
- Total calculated
- $159,429
- From this org
- $128,293
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,136
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,000
- Bonus
- $7,789
- Other
- $504
- Deferred
- $3,091
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,045
- Filer's total
- $159,429
-
CECILIA ASHE
VPCHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $147,352
- From this org
- $143,888
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,464
- Hours/week
- 40
-
NETTIE DUARTE-MAYO
VPCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $131,378
- From this org
- $109,117
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,261
- Hours/week
- 40
-
RACHEL CAUSLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $127,354
- From this org
- $103,672
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,682
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KAREN BARTON
VPCHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC
- Total calculated
- $110,160
- From this org
- $90,223
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,937
- Hours/week
- 30
-
WILLIAM HEGEBUSH
BOARD CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $3,850
- From this org
- $3,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BARBARA LLOYD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,200
- From this org
- $2,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL POLCYN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM HONAKER
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $2,000
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC EMMERT
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,800
- From this org
- $1,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAYLOR PINEDA
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $1,600
- From this org
- $1,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT LIZARDI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $600
- From this org
- $600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $600
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $600
-
JAMES BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $200
- From this org
- $200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $200
-
COREY WOODS
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 1 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202440929349301214
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.