Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by UNITED WAY OF LONG ISLAND.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2022 , filed 3 April 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $14,893,105
- Total expenses
- $14,457,395
- Contributions and grants received
- $13,800,012
- Grants paid
- $9,718,109
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $40,023
- Other revenue
- $1,053,070
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,887,365
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,295,754
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,591,611
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $12,590,282
- Management and general expenses
- $1,388,337
- Fundraising expenses
- $478,776
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $12,590,282
Program services were 87.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$8,916,470
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,883,542
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$33,329
-
3 · Investment income
total $12,830 · excluded $12,830
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $307,565
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $300,480
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $7,085
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $7,085 · excluded $7,085
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $38,685
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $11,492
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $27,193
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $27,193 · related or exempt $27,193
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$1,070,966
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$82,688
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $988,278
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $57,707 · related or exempt $57,707
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$57,707
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $9,718,109 · program services $9,718,109
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $381,202 · program services $205,849 · management and general $110,549 · fundraising $64,804
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,562,341 · program services $1,650,374 · management and general $737,304 · fundraising $174,663
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $119,390 · program services $71,912 · management and general $36,385 · fundraising $11,093
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $312,930 · program services $193,763 · management and general $96,616 · fundraising $22,551
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $194,080 · program services $116,901 · management and general $59,147 · fundraising $18,032
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $64,000 · management and general $64,000
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $538,940 · program services $346,652 · management and general $95,798 · fundraising $96,490
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $110,505 · program services $84,125 · management and general $15,661 · fundraising $10,719
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $98,437 · program services $67,726 · management and general $17,481 · fundraising $13,230
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $15,484 · program services $4,036 · management and general $7,712 · fundraising $3,736
-
20 · Interest
total $40,868 · management and general $40,868
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $71,179 · program services $40,068 · management and general $17,565 · fundraising $13,546
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: OTHER
total $57,237 · program services $38,382 · management and general $12,471 · fundraising $6,384
-
24b · Other expenses: publicity and events
total $55,322 · program services $18,580 · management and general $1,932 · fundraising $34,810
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE
total $53,405 · program services $13,362 · management and general $38,305 · fundraising $1,738
-
24d · Other expenses: In Kind expenses
total $33,329 · program services $20,443 · management and general $5,906 · fundraising $6,980
-
24e · All other expenses
total $30,637 · management and general $30,637
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $7,915,692 · end of year $8,735,758
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,000,140 · end of year $3,011,206
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $40,421 · end of year $116,245
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,746,172
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,401,689
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,473,820 · end of year $2,344,483
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $395,399 · end of year $679,673
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,462,816 · end of year $1,138,653
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $560,777 · end of year $131,782
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,250,118 · end of year $2,634,035
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $2,395,860 · end of year $2,337,959
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $53,325
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,153,252 · end of year $3,942,699
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,002,649 · end of year $4,648,912
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
UNITED WAY OF LONG ISLAND, ("UWLI"), CONVENES VOLUNTEER, NON-PROFITS, UNIONS, BUSINESSES, GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES AND DONORS TO HELP CREATE INNOVATIVE APPROACHES AND VERIFIABLE RESULTS IN THE KEY HUMAN SERVICE AREAS OF INCOME, EDUCATION AND HEALTH. UWLI WORKS WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO ADDRESS LONG-TERM ISSUES WHILE FUNDING URGENT BASIC NEEDS SUCH AS FOOD, HOUSING, HEALTH AND HEAT.
Activities or mission (Part I)
United Way of Long Island works across sectors to diagnose community challenges, design solutions to expand educational, income and health opportunities and deploys resources to drive positive change guided by measurable results.
-
HEALTH - United Way of Long Island partners with agencies and programs that help individuals to adopt healthy lifestyles, provide access to healthcare, support strong families and promote independent living.25% of United Way of Long Island's allocations to partner agencies were invested in Health initiatives.Other highlights include $4.5 million investment to the Ryan White Part A/MAI program managed by United Way of Long Island.
Expenses $5,205,650
-
United Way of Long Island partners with agencies and programs that help children to succeed from cradle to career, encourage positive youth development, advance the study of science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) and increase the percentage of students who graduate from high school and are career ready. The organization also partners with agencies and programs that promote stable employment, support affordable housing, provide emergency shelter and increase the percentage of families who are financially self-sufficient through vocational training in high growth, high-demand industries.20% of United Way of Long Island's allocations to partner agencies were invested in Education initiatives.55% of United Way of Long Island's allocations to partner agencies were invested in Income/Financial Stability initiatives.Other highlights include over $550,000 invested to YouthBuild, more than $200,000 in academic scholarships to high school and college students from families with low and moderate incomes.
Expenses $4,166,505
-
HOUSING FOR ALL - United Way of Long Island partners with agencies to ensure that residents with low and moderate incomes have energy efficient and healthy housing throughout the region.Highlights include more than $2.2 million invested through the HOPWA program.
Expenses $2,718,588
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Theresa Regnante
President
- Total calculated
- $381,202
- From this org
- $296,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $84,627
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $296,575
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $84,627
- Filer's total
- $381,202
-
Craig fligstein
CDO
- Total calculated
- $226,970
- From this org
- $173,808
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,162
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,808
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,162
- Filer's total
- $226,970
-
RICHARD WERTHEIM
HOUSING DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $215,606
- From this org
- $169,366
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,240
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,366
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $46,240
- Filer's total
- $215,606
-
GEORGETTE BEAL
SR VP GRANTS ADMIN
- Total calculated
- $193,542
- From this org
- $150,208
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,334
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,208
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,334
- Filer's total
- $193,542
-
Salvatore Matera
CFO
- Total calculated
- $174,968
- From this org
- $170,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,968
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,968
- Filer's total
- $174,968
-
stephen muzyka
Training instruct
- Total calculated
- $104,211
- From this org
- $94,092
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,119
- Hours/week
- 40
-
alexander bateman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lynda Nicolino
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
John Durso
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lynda Hullstrung
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Maria Grasso
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Robert Wild
General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Matthew Aracich
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicholas Auletta
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dana Boylan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Calone
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Patrick Caplice
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aaron Choo
vice chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Darryl Clark
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gregory Clark
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Cona
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
erick hunt
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joanne DeFino
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sylvia Diaz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tracey Edwards
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul Fleishman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gloria Gargano
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Gates
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas Gilmartin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter Goldsmith
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Guadagno
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick Guidice
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katherine Heaviside
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marc Herbst
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erika Hill
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Kessel
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Will Kim
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kishore Kuncham
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicholas LaMorte
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
erick hunt
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Janet Lenaghan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barry Levy
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel Lloyd
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Lyons
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Mackey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frank Maffei
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anthony Manetta
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gregory May
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Teresa O'Halloran
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Magdalonie Paris-Campbell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellen Redmond
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ryan stanton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
michelle zettergren
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Victoria Schneps
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Traci Shelton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Therese Vobis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
SEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE
$5,578,524
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 3 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202430949349300923
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.