Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SACRAMENTO ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SACRAMENTO ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,590,850
Total expenses
$3,572,463
Contributions and grants received
$20,720
Grants paid
$52,396
Program service revenue
$3,185,079
Investment income
$147,211
Other revenue
$237,840
Total assets, end of year
$12,753,592
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,387,455
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,366,137
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $20,720

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $2,497,581 · related or exempt $2,497,581

  • 2b · Program service revenue: METROLIST

    total $591,000 · related or exempt $591,000

  • 2c · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

    total $44,910 · related or exempt $44,910

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MASTERS CLUB

    total $23,272 · related or exempt $23,272

  • 2e · Program service revenue: NEW MEMBER ADMIN FFE

    total $16,251 · related or exempt $16,251

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $12,065 · related or exempt $12,065

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $93,216 · excluded $93,216

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $156,594 · personal property $2,315

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $26,715 · personal property $395

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $129,879 · personal property $1,920

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $131,799 · excluded $131,799

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $241,781 · other assets $1,880

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $189,666 · other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $52,115 · other assets $1,880

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $53,995 · excluded $53,995

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $229,152

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $154,452

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $74,700 · related or exempt $74,700

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $31,341 · related or exempt $31,341

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $31,341

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $52,396

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $289,323

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,471,077

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $75,264

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $187,988

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $141,881

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $13,026

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $30,462

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $12,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $11,571

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $124,807

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,250

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $202,777

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $67,144

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $210,288

  • 17 · Travel

    total $36,019

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $264,581

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $290,369

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $63,869

  • 24a · Other expenses: EDUC & PROF DEVELOPMENT

    total $25,371

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,276,501 · end of year $1,263,484

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $98,513 · end of year $98,985

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $21,400 · end of year $7,305

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $56,020 · end of year $40,418

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $53,823 · end of year $38,147

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $7,352,011

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,983,608

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,547,938 · end of year $4,368,403

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $4,765,519 · end of year $3,984,295

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,947,584 · end of year $2,649,763

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $249,835 · end of year $302,792

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $426,384 · end of year $426,610

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,124,172 · end of year $960,845

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,496 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $12,460,081 · end of year $11,366,137

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE SACRAMENTO ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS, INC., IS TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY OF ITS MEMBERS TO PRACTICE THEIR PROFESSION ETHICALLY AND EFFECTIVELY, TO SERVE THE COMMUNITY AND TO PROTECT PRIVATE PROPERTY RIGHTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATION

  • EDUCATION IS ALWAYS A HIGH PRIORITY FOR THE ASSOCIATION. A WIDE RANGEOF COURSES WERE OFFERED TO KEEP MEMBERS UP-TO-DATE ON ALL FACETS OFREAL ESTATE AND PROVIDING THE BEST REPRESENTATION FOR THEIR CLIENTS.CHANGES TO CALIFORNIA REAL ESTATE LAW; SAFETY ON-LINE AND IN PERSON FORREALTORS AND THEIR CLIENTS; THE LATEST IN TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIAL MEDIA;AND ASPECTS OF A CHANGING REAL ESTATE MARKET ARE BUT A FEW EXAMPLES.

  • THE RETAIL STORE WITHIN THE ASSOCIATION WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE TO OFFER PRODUCTS FOR ITS MEMBERS AT A REDUCED PRICE, WHILE BEING CONVIENENT AND ACCESSABLE TO MEMBERS AND NONMEMBERS.

  • THE ASSOCIATION CONTINUED TO PROMOTE ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS TO MEMBERS. SERVICES OFFERED INCLUDE OMBUDSMEN, MEDIATION, AND ARBITRATION FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE PUBLIC AS WELL AS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Erin Stumpf

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Cherie Hunt

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Uljal Singh

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kellie Swayne

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jodi Ash

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Johnathan Byers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Courtney Edwards

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rosanna Garcia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Randall Hom

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barbara Lebrecht

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chip O'Neill

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Onstead

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ranga Pathak

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Pleasant

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Yuri Ramirez-Villanueva

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Luis Sumpter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maurice Thomas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Samantha Tov-Weissensee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cam Villa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jessica Coates

    CEO (AS OF 10/2022)

    Total calculated
    $133,109
    From this org
    $128,751
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,358
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related
  • David Tanner

    CEO (THRU 10/2022)

    Total calculated
    $156,213
    From this org
    $146,935
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,278
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,162
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $773
    Deferred
    $8,787
    Nontaxable benefits
    $491
    Filer's total
    $156,213
  • Christopher Ly

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $127,122
    From this org
    $119,845
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,277
    Hours/week
    40
  • Erin Teague

    GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $115,750
    From this org
    $101,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,929
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
16 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333209349303133

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.