Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← REALITIES FOR CHILDREN CHARITIES

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by REALITIES FOR CHILDREN CHARITIES.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,657,278
Total expenses
$1,158,467
Contributions and grants received
$2,468,874
Grants paid
$900,728
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$145,995
Other revenue
$42,409
Total assets, end of year
$7,507,292
Total liabilities, end of year
$191,336
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,315,956
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,144,420
Management and general expenses
$12,754
Fundraising expenses
$1,293
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,144,420

Program services were 98.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $731,009

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,737,865

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $440,858

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $145,995 · excluded $145,995

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $432,467

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $731,009

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $390,058

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $42,409 · excluded $42,409

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $335,690 · program services $335,690

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $565,038 · program services $565,038

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $56,888 · program services $56,888

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,707 · program services $1,707

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $9,543 · program services $9,543

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $3,367 · management and general $3,367

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $43,217 · program services $40,000 · management and general $3,217

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $12,325 · program services $11,950 · management and general $225 · fundraising $150

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $39,136 · program services $37,214 · management and general $961 · fundraising $961

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $8,450 · program services $3,284 · management and general $4,984 · fundraising $182

  • 24a · Other expenses: COMMUNITY AWARENESS

    total $33,819 · program services $33,819

  • 24b · Other expenses: SPECIAL YOUTH ACTIVITIES

    total $33,374 · program services $33,374

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC. PROGRAM EXP

    total $6,628 · program services $6,628

  • 24d · Other expenses: KINDCONNECT OPERATING COS

    total $5,317 · program services $5,317

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $3,968 · program services $3,968

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $435,291 · end of year $546,536

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,957,705 · end of year $3,833,984

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $69,500 · end of year $20,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $9,200 · end of year $9,200

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $158,525 · end of year $242,020

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,357,445

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $371,993

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,024,588 · end of year $1,985,452

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $334,798 · end of year $870,100

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $8,657 · end of year $7,144

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $184,192 · end of year $184,192

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,533,276 · end of year $7,022,461

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $263,482 · end of year $293,495

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

REALITIES FOR CHILDREN CHARITIES INC IS DEDICATED TO SERVING THE NEEDS OF ABUSED AND NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN LARIMER AND WELD COUNTIES. WE PROVIDE EMERGENCY FUNDING AND CRITICAL SUPPORT TO LOCAL NON-PROFIT AND GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS THAT SERVE ABUSED, NEGLECTED, AND AT-RISK CHILDREN, INCLUDING ITEM DISTRIBUTIONS, YOUTH ACTIVITIES, AND FACILITIES SPACE.

  • REALITIES FOR CHILDREN CHARITIES HAS HELPED TO CREATE A COLLABORATIVE RELATIONSHIP WITH LOCAL YOUTH AGENCIES WITHIN LARIMER AND WELD COUNTIES. OUR PROGRAMS PROVIDE COMMUNITY EDUCATION ABOUT THESE PROGRAMS AND THE NEEDS OF ABUSED AND AT-RISK CHILDREN IN OUR COMMUNITY, SPECIAL YOUTH ACTIVITIES FOR THIS POPULATION EVERY MONTH, DIRECT FINANCIAL AGENCY SUPPORT OF THE UNMET NEEDS FOR THIS POPULATION EVERY MONTH, AND EMERGENCY SERVICES FOR THE ABUSED AND AT-RISK CHILDREN THEY SERVE.

    Expenses $1,144,420 · Grants $900,728

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kristy Volesky

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dr Wade Troxell

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jennifer Ray

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brian Watkins

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Feyen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Craig Secher

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $166,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $155,600
    Other
    $11,000
    Hours/week
    40 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $155,600 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $11,000 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $166,600 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • REALITIES FOR CHILDREN INC

    C CORP · CAUSE MKTG · CO

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
19 February 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202600509349300905

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.