Totals
- Total revenue
- $15,494,181
- Total expenses
- $13,379,554
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,351,318
- Grants paid
- $482,199
- Program service revenue
- $9,811,103
- Investment income
- $19,354
- Other revenue
- $312,406
- Total assets, end of year
- $26,372,374
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,317,119
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $22,055,255
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $9,880,326
- Management and general expenses
- $3,499,228
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $9,880,326
Program services were 73.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$5,351,318
-
2a · Program service revenue: TUITION
total $9,811,103 · related or exempt $9,811,103
-
3 · Investment income
total $19,354 · excluded $19,354
-
11a · Other revenue: DONOR RESTRICTION
total $302,229 · related or exempt $302,229
-
11b · Other revenue: SUMMER WORKSHOP
total $5,177 · related or exempt $5,177
-
11c · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $5,000 · related or exempt $5,000
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$312,406
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $482,199 · program services $482,199
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $294,217 · program services $294,217
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $625,006 · program services $625,006
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,540,992 · program services $3,045,928 · management and general $495,064
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $202,413 · program services $88,485 · management and general $113,928
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $568,766 · program services $499,592 · management and general $69,174
-
11g · Fees: other
total $3,309,606 · program services $2,184,420 · management and general $1,125,186
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $352,940 · management and general $352,940
-
13 · Office expenses
total $27,107 · program services $19,273 · management and general $7,834
-
14 · Information technology
total $373,555 · program services $267,533 · management and general $106,022
-
17 · Travel
total $260 · management and general $260
-
20 · Interest
total $204,560 · program services $145,442 · management and general $59,118
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,531,903 · program services $1,089,183 · management and general $442,720
-
23 · Insurance
total $178,485 · management and general $178,485
-
24a · Other expenses: RENT EXPENSE
total $443,051 · program services $315,009 · management and general $128,042
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE
total $374,463 · program services $371,363 · management and general $3,100
-
24c · Other expenses: CARES INST
total $316,328 · program services $316,328
-
24d · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE EXPENSE
total $186,546 · program services $15,920 · management and general $170,626
-
24e · All other expenses
total $367,157 · program services $120,428 · management and general $246,729
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,313,413 · end of year $4,371,934
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $527,009 · end of year $467,377
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $500,607 · end of year $733,271
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$29,167,508
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$9,435,273
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $18,583,891 · end of year $19,732,235
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $137,163 · end of year $1,067,557
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $373,088 · end of year $1,688,397
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $393,676 · end of year $382,450
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $2,052,463 · end of year $2,246,272
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $20,242,856 · end of year $22,055,255
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION OF EXCELLENCE.
-
PROVIDE POST-SECUNDARY EDUCATION OF EXCELLENCE AS LEADERS IN SCIENCE AND DIGITAL ARTS, CONTRIBUTING TO THE INTEGRAL DEVELOPMENT OF OUR STUDENTS, WHICH ALLOWS THEM TO PERFORM, SUCESSFULLY AND CONTRIBUTE TO THERE COUNTRY.
Expenses $9,880,326 · Grants $482,199 · Revenue $15,191,952
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ramon C Barquin TorresRAMON C BARQUIN TORRES
PRESIDENT OF
- Total calculated
- $188,775
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $188,775
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $170,775 + $18,000 related
- Filer's total
- $170,775 + $18,000 related
-
Heriberto Martinez De DiosHERIBERTO MARTINEZ DE DIOS
FORMER
- Total calculated
- $186,967
- From this org
- $186,967
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,967
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $186,967
-
Teresa De Dios UnanueTERESA DE DIOS UNANUE
FORMER
- Total calculated
- $177,062
- From this org
- $177,062
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,062
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $177,062
-
Heriberto Martinez AbreuHERIBERTO MARTINEZ ABREU
FORMER
- Total calculated
- $137,215
- From this org
- $137,215
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,215
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $137,215
-
Frances Grau CesaniFRANCES GRAU CESANI
FORMER
- Total calculated
- $123,762
- From this org
- $123,762
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $123,762
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $123,762
-
Jaime Santiago RomanJAIME SANTIAGO ROMAN
AU INTERINE
- Total calculated
- $55,461
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,461
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Luis B Gonzalez RodriguezLUIS B GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $200
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $200
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Juan C Ramirez De ArellanoJUAN C RAMIREZ DE ARELLANO
SECOND VICEP
- Total calculated
- $100
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $100
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Ofelia Garcia BarcenaOFELIA GARCIA BARCENA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Eugenia I Orsini HerenciaEUGENIA I ORSINI HERENCIA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Jose M Gomez LeonJOSE M GOMEZ LEON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5A
- EXPLANATION OF THE NONTAXABLE BENEFITS - THE PREMIUMS OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY WAS PAID BY AUC ON BEHALF OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOA AND IT WAS NOT REPORTED AS COMPENSATION.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441369349313484
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.