Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BLACK HILLS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BLACK HILLS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$19,930,124
Total expenses
$5,269,000
Contributions and grants received
$17,537,811
Grants paid
$3,061,918
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,768,177
Other revenue
$624,136
Total assets, end of year
$50,669,219
Total liabilities, end of year
$805,525
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$49,863,694
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,648,920
Management and general expenses
$529,382
Fundraising expenses
$90,698
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,648,920

Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $271,716

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $17,266,095

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $204,235

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,119,725 · excluded $1,119,725

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $141,787

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $142,856

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$1,069

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$1,069 · related or exempt $10,400 · unrelated business -$11,469

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $6,530,739 · other assets $119,664

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $6,001,951

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $528,788 · other assets $119,664

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $648,452 · excluded $648,452

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $668,035

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $271,716

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $145,948

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $522,087 · excluded $522,087

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $111,866

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $42,706

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $69,160 · excluded $69,160

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $77,768

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $43,810

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $33,958 · related or exempt $33,958

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $266,680 · program services $266,680

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $2,795,238 · program services $2,795,238

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $11,495 · management and general $11,495

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,415 · management and general $1,415

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $110,822 · program services $6,609 · management and general $104,213

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $124,182 · management and general $124,182

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $219,732 · program services $182,730 · management and general $13,796 · fundraising $23,206

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,349 · program services $1,984 · management and general $232 · fundraising $133

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,117,701 · program services $954,836 · management and general $135,334 · fundraising $27,531

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $94,369 · program services $76,907 · management and general $17,462

  • 17 · Travel

    total $196,091 · program services $188,122 · management and general $7,596 · fundraising $373

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,663 · program services $9,663

  • 20 · Interest

    total $24,560 · program services $24,560

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $35,024 · management and general $35,024

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $20,177 · management and general $20,177

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEALS & ENT

    total $179,210 · program services $121,708 · management and general $22,601 · fundraising $34,901

  • 24b · Other expenses: GIFTS & MEMORIALS

    total $57,704 · program services $19,233 · management and general $33,917 · fundraising $4,554

  • 24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBT

    total $1,738 · program services -$200 · management and general $1,938

  • 24d · Other expenses: SPEAKERS

    total $850 · program services $850

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $250,795 · end of year $294,272

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,999,790 · end of year $5,099,921

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,478,699 · end of year $3,819,966

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $20,975 · end of year -$1,000

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $12,066

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $11,263 · end of year $11,966

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,194,771

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $994,795

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,167,829 · end of year $3,199,976

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $28,581,483 · end of year $35,840,309

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,273,469 · end of year $2,391,743

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $310,605 · end of year $104,025

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,980 · end of year $41,482

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $531,980 · end of year $515,305

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,793,184 · end of year $144,713

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,966,956 · end of year $6,068,883

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $29,178,598 · end of year $43,794,811

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT FOR BHSU. THE FOUNDATION'S PURPOSE IS TO COMMUNICIATE THIS TO ALUMNI, PARENTS, FRIENDS, CORPORATIONS, AND FOUNDATIONS TO OBTAIN AWARENES, UNDERSTANDING, ACCEPTANCE, AND SUPPORT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO ADDRESSES BOTH THE SHORT-TERM OPERATING AND LONG-TERM CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT NEEDS OF BHSU.

  • PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS OF BLACK HILLS STATE UNIVERSITY. THE ORGANIZATION AWARDED 962 SCHOLARSHIPS.

    Expenses $2,794,034 · Grants $2,794,034

  • INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT OF MANAGEMENT AND SPECIAL PROJECTS RELATED TO BLACK HILLS STATE UNIVERSITY.

    Expenses $1,760,623 · Grants $266,680

  • DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN RELATIONSHIPS WITH ALUMNI OF BHSU.

    Expenses $94,263 · Grants $1,204

  • PRESIDENTIAL SUPPORT

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steve Meeker

    EXEC VICE PR

    Total calculated
    $247,440
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $206,624
    Other
    $40,816
    Hours/week
    27 + 13 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $206,624 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $517 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $40,299 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $247,440 related
  • Kathy J Johnson

    VP OF FINANC

    Total calculated
    $250,131
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $208,974
    Other
    $41,157
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $208,974 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $522 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $40,635 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $250,131 related
  • Damian Ederhoff

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Moravec

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kay Schallenkamp

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Addy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathryn Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marla Barnard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tashi Braun

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tamara Burke

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darin Douglas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy Dryden

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Katt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Les Lindskov

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Meeker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daryl Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Peterson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Benedict

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Neil Grandbouche

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Junek

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Alcorn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Kaitfors

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Forrest Brady

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dana Dykhouse

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Green

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Walters Resigned 42025

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Heck Passed Away 12025

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Hughes Passed Away 32025

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Penton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Kelley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Little

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Mathis

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Mickelson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley Pearson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Benning

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stan Triplett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Graslie

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Young

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dillon Haug

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Olson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Pechota

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Varland

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Wordeman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
PART 1, LINE 3: OFFICERS' SALARIES ARE PAID BY BLACK HILLS STATE UNIVERSITY. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE SOUTH DAKOTA BOARD OF REGENTS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • BLACK HILLS STATE UNIVERSITY

    $266,680

    UNIVERSITY MGT SUPPO

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202513169349301241

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.